SDFL Fixtures for 3/4 March 2012


Saturday 3 March
u7 Don’t X the Line
Ashwood A v Kingswood Ashwood Est 10.30 G Nolan
Brookfield b v Belmont Jobstown Park 10.15 A Castillo
Knocklyon v Postal Ayles Delaford Park 10.30 T Doyle
Liffey Val v Brookfield a Ballyowen Park 10.15 L Wells
Collinstown OFF Ballyowen Cel Collinstown Park 10.30 M Byrd
Ashwood   B v Ballyowen Cel Ashwood Est 12.00 G Nolan
8 Div 1
Ashwood v Parkvale Ashwood Est 11.15 G Nolan
Blessington v Clonskeagh Cr Community College 10.15 R Gilligan
Brookfield a v Knockmitten Jobstown Park 11.00 A Castillo
Granada v Railway Un Holly Park 10.15 C Geoghegan
Rathcoole v Liffey Valley Frank Cox Park 10.15 M Moore
8 Div 2
Castle Cel v Belmont Beechfield Park 10.30 J Delaney
Donnybrook v Beech Park Herbert Park 10.15 J Dowling
Firhouse v Wayside Cel Firhouse Com Ctr 10.15 P McBrien
Ballyowen IDLE
9 Div 1
Beechwood a v Blessington a Royal Hospital 10.15 P Brennan
Liffey Valley v Granada b Ballyowen Park 11.00 L Wells
Rathcoole a v Wayside Cel a Frank Cox Park 11.00 M Moore
St James At a v Kingswood Mt Anville Primary 10.15 O Geoghegan
9 Div 2
Brookview Utd v Granada a St Aidan’s 10.15 C O’Grady
Newtown Rgrs v Brookfield Farrell Park 10.15 S McCahill
Railway Un v Knockmitten Park Avenue 10.15 C Campbell
St James At b v Belmont a Mt Anville Primary 11.00 O Geoghegan
9 Div 3
AFC Belgrave v Beechwood b Bluebell Road 10.30 C Finnegan
Blessington b v Ashwood Community College 11.00 R Gilligan
Donnybrook a v Wayside Cel b Herbert Park 11.00 J Dowling
Dynamo   Dublin v Rathcoole b Phoenix Park 10.15 T Shannon
9 Div 4
Adamstown v Postal Ayles Adamstown 10.30 T Fitzgibbon
Donnybrook b OFF Parkvale Herbert Park 12.30 J Dowling
Iveagh Trust OFF St James Ath c Phoenix Park 10.15 D Bell
Cabinteely IDLE
9 Div 5
Beech Park v Firhouse Beech Park Est 10.30 F Cooney
Granada c v Belmont b Holly Park 11.00 C Geoghegan
Wayside Cel c v Rathcoole c Jackson Park 11.00 J Redmond
Woods Utd v Clonskeagh Collinstown Park 10.30 T McGuinness
U/9   Major 2 League Cup
St James At c v Donnybrook b Mt Anville Primary 11.45 O Geoghegan
10 Div 1
Blessington a v Beechwood Community College 11.45 R Gilligan
Granada a v Railway Un a Holly Park 11.45 C Geoghegan
Newtown Rgrs v Ardmore Rvrs Farrell Park 11.15 S McCahill
Wayside Cel a v Firhouse a Jackson Park 10.15 J Redmond
10 Div 2
Brookfield v Ashwood Jobstown Park 11.45 A Castillo
Liffey Valley v Wayside Cel b Ballyowen Park 11.45 L Wells
Parkvale a v Dalkey Utd a Rockbrook School 10.30 M Cullen
Railway Un b v Blessington b Park Avenue 11.00 C Campbell
Beech Park IDLE
10 Div 3
Adamstown v Rathcoole a Adamstown 11.15 T Fitzgibbon
Ballyowen OFF Parkvale b Griffeen Valley 10.30 K Nolan
Beechwood b v Tymon Cel Royal Hospital 11.00 P Brennan
Granada b v St James At a Holly Park 12.30 C Geoghegan
10 Div 4
Donnybrook Jn v Dalkey Utd Herbert Park 11.45 J Dowling
Firhouse b v St James At b Firhouse Com Ctr 11.00 P McBrien
Iveagh Trust v Granada c Phoenix Park 11.00 D Bell
Rathcoole b v Cabinteely Frank Cox Park 11.45 M Moore
Castle Cel IDLE
11 Div 1
Beechwood a v Railway Un a Royal Hospital 11.45 P Brennan
Firhouse a v Granada B Firhouse Com Ctr 11.45 P McBrien
Granada A v Liffey Valley Holly Park 11.00 J Molloy
Oatfield v St James At a Collinstown Park 11.30 M Byrd
Rathcoole v Dalkey Utd a Frank Cox Park 12.30 M Moore
11 Div 2
Beech Park v Kingswood Beech Park Est 11.15 F Cooney
Blessington a v Postal Ayles Community College 12.30 R Gilligan
Dynamo Dublin v Brookfield Phoenix Park 11.00 T Shannon
Granada C v Cabinteely b Holly Park 12.30 J Molloy
Knockmitten v Beechwood b Knockmitten Park 10.30 B O’Keefe
Dalkey Utd b v Greenhills OFF
11 Div 3
Beechwood c v AFC Belgrave Royal Hospital 12.30 P Brennan
Belmont v Blessington b Herbert Park 10.30 B Hudson
Brookview Utd v St James At b St Aidan’s 11.00 C O’Grady
Granada E v Firhouse b Holly Park 11.45 J Molloy
Tymon Bawn v Parkvale Brady’s Field 10.30 A O’Reilly
Tymon Cel v Shankill Tymonville Est 10.30 B Coleman
11 Div 4
Adamstown v Cabinteely C Adamstown 12.00 T Fitzgibbon
Granada D v Cabinteely D Holly Park 10.15 J Molloy
Railway Un b v Ashwood Park Avenue 11.45 C Campbell
12 Saturday div 1
Ballyowen Cel v Dalkey Utd a Griffeen Valley 11.15 K Nolan
Beechwood a OFF Railway Un a Beech Hill Park 10.15 A Benchenna
Belmont a v Newtown Rgrs Herbert Park 11.15 B Hudson
Granada   c, Liffey Valley     IDLE
12 Saturday div 2
Beech Park v Dalkey Utd b Griffeen Valley 10.30 M Abuzakouk
Belmont b v Cabinteely b Herbert Park 12.30 B Hudson
Blessington b v Tymon Bawn Crosschapel 12.30 C O’Grady
Railway Un b v Beechwood b Park Avenue 12.30 C Campbell
Woods Utd v Brookview Utd Collinstown Park 11.15 T McGuinness
Sunday 4 March
12 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs v Cabinteely a Ballywaltrim 10.00 J Redmond
Firhouse a v Leicester a Firhouse Com Ctr 10.15 J Delaney
Granada a v Ashwood Meadowvale 10.15 L Wells
Rathcoole v Greenhills Frank Cox Park 11.30 T McGuinness
Shankill FC a v Park Celtic a Shanganagh Park 10.15 C Finnegan
Postal Aylesbury IDLE
12 Div 1
Knocklyon a v Granada b Ballycullen Park 11.30 J Molloy
Lakelands v Knockmitten Bearna Park 10.15 A Giriks
Palmerstown R v Templeogue Mill Lane 10.00 R Kavanagh
Rangers AFC a v Leicester b Bushy Park 10.15 K Carolan
St Francis IDLE
12 Div 2
Esker Cel v Blessington a Hermitage Park 10.15 A Reynolds
Firhouse b v Aungier Cel Firhouse Com Ctr 11.30 J Delaney
Knocklyon b v Broadford Ballycullen Park 10.15 J Molloy
Park Celtic b v Dundrum Ath Cabinteely Park 10.15 K Kelly
Cabinteely c v Rangers AFC b OFF
Harolds Cross IDLE
u/13   Tom Meehan Premier League
Confey FC v Lakelands a St Catherine’s Park 10.15 M Thompson
Granada a v Esker Cel Meadowvale 11.30 L Wells
Liffey Valley v Templeogue Ballyowen Park 10.15 K O’Brien
Palmerstown U v Clonskeagh Cr Glenaulin Park 10.15 M Byrd
Cabinteely a v Park Celtic a OFF
Rangers AFC a IDLE
13 Div 1
Blessington a v Cabinteely b Crosschapel 11.30 C O’Grady
Greenhills v Postal Ayles Greenhills Park 10.15 A O’Reilly
Knocklyon v Parkvale a Ballycullen Park 12.45 J Molloy
Newtown Rgrs v AFC Belgrave Farrell Park 10.15 M Moore
Railway Un v Rangers AFC b Park Avenue 10.15 I Sheridan
Terenure a v Beechwood Bushy Park 10.15 M Cullen
13 Div 2
Blessington b v Beech Park Crosschapel 10.15 C O’Grady
Granada b v Ballyowen Cel Meadowvale 10.15 C Geoghegan
Kingswood v Rathcoole Ballymount Park 10.15 P Haybyrne
Knockmitten v Dalkey Utd Knockmitten Park 10.15 G Nolan
Park Celtic b v Shankill FC Cabinteely Park 11.30 K Kelly
Terenure b v Lakelands b Bushy Park 11.30 M Cullen
Cabinteely c v Parkvale b OFF
14 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs v Dalkey Utd a Ballywaltrim 11.15 J Redmond
Brookfield v James United Jobstown Park 10.15 A Castillo
Granada a v Beechwood a Meadowvale 12.45 L Wells
Park Celtic a v St James At a Cabinteely Park 10.15 P Brennan
Cabinteely a v Firhouse a OFF
Rangers AFC a IDLE
14 Div 1
Beechwood b v Firhouse b Brickfields 10.15 B Hudson
Granada b v Lakelands b Meadowvale 11.30 C Geoghegan
Park Celtic b v Railway Un Cabinteely Park 12.45 K Kelly
Rathcoole v Shankill B Frank Cox Park 10.15 T McGuinness
Shankill A v Lakelands a Shanganagh Park 11.30 C Finnegan
14 Div 2
Dalkey Utd b v Cabinteely b Hyde Park 10.15 C Campbell
Esker Cel v Beech Park Hermitage Park 11.30 A Reynolds
Parkvale v Granada c Rockbrook School 10.15 S Kane
Rangers AFC b v Blessington Bushy Park 11.30 K Carolan
St James At b v Kingswood b St Benildus’ Coll 10.15 M Madani
Templeogue IDLE
14   Major Cup round 2
Palmerstown U v Knockmitten Glenaulin Park 11.30 M Byrd
15 Premier
Beechwood v Cabinteely a Brickfields 11.30 B Hudson
Knockmitten v Broadford Knockmitten Park 11.30 G Nolan
Lakelands a v Firhouse Leopardstown Park 11.45 B Coleman
Park Celtic a v Knocklyon a Cabinteely Park 11.30 P Brennan
Templeogue v Ardmore Rvrs Tymon Park 10.15 A Fleming
Blessington a IDLE
15 Div 1
Ballyowen Cel v Esker Cel Griffeen Valley 10.15 M Abuzakouk
Blessington b v Park Celtic b Crosschapel 12.45 C O’Grady
Granada v Rathcoole Meadowvale 12.45 C Geoghegan
Lakelands b v Donnybrook Leopardstown Park 10.15 B Coleman
Parkvale b v Knocklyon b Rockbrook School 11.30 S Kane
Cabinteely b v Terenure OFF
16 Premier
Ballyoulster v Cabinteely a Loughlinstown Rd 10.30 P Murphy
Beechwood a v Ardmore Rvrs Alexandra College 11.30 J Dowling
Esker Cel a v Kingswood Hermitage Park 12.00 M Thompson
Lakelands v Park Celtic a Leopardstown Park 1.00 B Coleman
Parkvale v Knockmitten Rockbrook School 12.45 S Kane
16 Div 1
Blessington v Shankill FC Crosschapel 12.30 D Bell
Broadford v Park Celtic b Marlay Park 10.15 J Greenhalgh
Dalkey Utd v Beechwood b Hyde Park 11.30 C Campbell
Esker Cel b v Rathgar FC Hermitage Park 12.45 A Reynolds
Templeogue v Cabinteely b Tymon Park 11.45 A Fleming
Wicklow   / SDFL Youths
Saturday 3 March
FAI Umbro u17 Challenge Cup
Arklow Town v Carrigaline Lamberton 11.00 Wicklow Ref
17 Div 1
Greystones v Woods Utd Woodlands Park 12.15 Wicklow Ref
Newtown Utd v Dundrum Ath Newtown Com Ctr 2.00 Wicklow Ref
St Patrick’s v AFC Belgrave Kilcashel 12.00 Wicklow Ref
18 Premier
Rathnew v Blessington Shamrock Park 2.00 Wicklow Ref
Sunday 4 March
17 Premier
Beechwood v Aughrim Rgrs Alexandra College 1.00 J Dowling
St James At v Ardmore Rvs a St Benildus’ Coll 11.30 M Madani
Terenure v Dalkey Utd Bushy Park 12.45 M Cullen
Lakelands v Arklow Town OFF
Granada a IDLE
17 Div 1
Mt Merrion v Greenhills Rosemount Estate 10.30 A Benchenna
Shankill FC v Carriglea Shanganagh Park 12.45 C Finnegan
Cabinteely v Ardmore Rvs b OFF
Granada b IDLE
18 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs v Terenure People’s Park 1.00 Wicklow Ref
Dalkey Utd v Granada Hyde Park 1.00 C Campbell
Park Celtic v Shankill FC Cabinteely Park 1.00 P Brennan
Wicklow Rvrs v Arklow Town Whitegates 2.30 Wicklow Ref

 

Advertisements

Punishing Athletes


This Post was first published in 2007 – by Ron Usher

A special thanks to Ron for some very useful insight into training youths

Punishing Athletes

A lot of coaches like to punish athletes. They think it will correct mistakes and make them tougher.

I disagree entirely. Here’s my take on punishing athletes.

First, if they have done something really inappropriate or disrespectful, sit them down, kick them out, or send them home. Definitely contact their parents.

If the action doesn’t warrent that, then have a word with them in private not in front of the rest of the team. Berrating athletes is a sign of poor coaching.

Frequently, kids are punished for mental mistakes. They drop an easy fly ball and they do ten pusn-ups. Or they miss a tackle in football, throw a bad pass in water polo, or do an illegal turn in swimming. Either way the result is the same; ten push-ups.

Here’s my top ten problems with this type of coaching.

1) Is it a mistake or did they do it on purpose. If its a mistake they shouldn’t be punished. You don’t spank for spilling milk and you shouldn’t punish for a mistake.

2) If it was done on purpose do they understand and are they able to do it correctly? Frequently, not.

3) If you punish for a mistake, you’re wasting time that could be spent instructing.

4) We want the kids to enjoy exercise including push-ups. If they associate punishment with exercise they will learn to hate it.

5) It will develop players that are afraid of taking chances and risks. The best athletes go for it.

6) Most of the punishment is capricious and random. For it to make any sense it has to be very clear and consistent.

7) A lot of times the threat of the punishment is put out there. I can’t tell how many times I’ve heard a swim coach say, “if one person does an illegal turn we’ll stay for an extra 3o minutes”.

So one kid does an illegal turn and they don’t stay. Perhaps she thinks she did it right because they didn’t stay. More likely, they learn that Coach doesn’t follow through or mean what they say. Not good coaching.

8) Frequently, the whole team is punished for the mistake of one. This is one fast way to make kids hate the coach and destroy team unity. Besides being very cruel to the athlete who is making the mistake.

9) Athletics should be fun. Punishment is never fun.

10) Most of the time the athlete knows what they did wrong. They want to do it right and well. Punishing just makes them feel worse. It won’t improve the athletes performance.

One form of behavior sometimes used as punishment that is appropriate, especially at higher levels of skill, is benching an athlete. Benching really isn’t punishment. It is a natural consequence of poor performance.

If you’re a coach, I highly recommend you consider your policy on punishing your athletes. If you’re a parent observe a practice. Remember, punishing DOESN’T make kids tough. If they coach is using punishment, send them this article.

SDFL Results for 25/26 February 2012


Fixtures for 25/26 February 2012

Saturday   25 February
u7 Don’t X the Line
Ballyowen Cel OFF Liffey Val Griffeen Valley 11.00 M Abuzakouk
Belmont X — X Postal Ayles Herbert Park 10.15 J Molloy
Brookfield a OFF Brookfield b Jobstown Park 10.15 M Moore
Kingswood OFF Ashwood B Ballymount Park 10.30 D Clerkin
Knocklyon OFF Ashwood A Delaford Park 10.30 P McBrien
8 Div 1
Blessington 1 — 3 Rathcoole Community College 10.15 C O’Grady
Clonskeagh Cr 0 — 7 Granada Meadowbrook Park 11.00 B Coleman
Liffey Valley OFF Knockmitten Ballyowen Park 10.30 L Wells
Parkvale v Brookfield a Rockbrook School 10.15 C Finnegan
Railway Un v Ashwood Park Avenue 10.00 C Geoghegan
8 Div 2
Belmont 2 — 0 Firhouse Herbert Park 11.00 J Molloy
Castle Cel OFF Donnybrook Beechfield Park 10.30 J Delaney
Wayside Cel v Ballyowen Jackson Park 11.45 A Benchenna
Beech   Park IDLE
9 Div 1
Blessington a 3 — 1 Kingswood Community College 11.45 C O’Grady
Granada b 2 — 8 St James At a Holly Park 10.15 I Sheridan
Rathcoole a 4 — 0 Liffey Valley Frank Cox Park 10.15 G Nolan
Wayside Cel a 0 — 1 Beechwood a Jackson Park 10.15 A Benchenna
9 Div 2
Belmont a 2 — 6 Brookfield Herbert Park 11.45 J Molloy
Brookview Utd OFF Railway Un St Aidan’s 10.30 A Castillo
Granada a v Knockmitten Holly Park 11.00 I Sheridan
St James At b 1 — 2 Newtown Rgrs Mt Anville Primary 10.15 B Hudson
9 Div 3
AFC Belgrave 3 — 2 Blessington b Bluebell Road 10.15 T Shannon
Beechwood b OFF Ashwood Royal Hospital 10.15 J Dowling
Dynamo Dublin v Donnybrook a Phoenix Park 10.30 R Kavanagh
Rathcoole   b v Wayside Cel b Frank Cox Park 11.00 G Nolan
9 Div 4
Cabinteely FC 2 — 1 Donnybrook b Kilbogget Park 10.15 J Redmond
Parkvale v Postal Ayles Rockbrook School 11.00 C Finnegan
Iveagh Trust IDLE
9 Div 5
Belmont b 2 — 3 Rathcoole c Herbert Park 12.30 J Molloy
Clonskeagh 3 — 2 Firhouse Meadowbrook Park 10.15 B Coleman
Granada c v Wayside Cel c Holly Park 11.45 I Sheridan
Woods Utd OFF Beech Park OFF
9   Major 2 League Cup
St James At c 0 — 1 Adamstown Mt Anville Primary 11.00 B Hudson
10 Div 1
Beechwood 1 — 2 Ardmore Rvrs Royal Hospital 11.00 J Dowling
Firhouse a OFF Granada a Firhouse Com Ctr 10.30 T Doyle
Newtown Rgrs 1 — 3 Blessington a Farrell Park 10.30 S McCahill
Railway Un a 0 — 0 Wayside Cel a Park Avenue 11.00 C Geoghegan
10 Div 2
Ashwood OFF Liffey Valley Ashwood Est 10.30 B O’Keefe
Brookfield OFF Parkvale a Jobstown Park 11.00 M Moore
Dalkey Utd a 5 — 0 Blessington b Hyde Park 11.00 C Campbell
Wayside Cel b 0 — 2 Beech Park Jackson Park 11.00 A Benchenna
Railway Union b IDLE
10 Div 3
Ballyowen OFF Beechwood b Griffeen Valley 10.15 M Abuzakouk
Granada b v Adamstown Holly Park 12.30 I Sheridan
Parkvale b 2 — 3 Tymon Cel Rockbrook School 11.45 C Finnegan
St James At a 2 — 0 Rathcoole a Mt Anville Primary 11.45 B Hudson
10 Div 4
Cabinteely 2 — 0 Firhouse b Kilbogget Park 11.00 J Redmond
Dalkey Utd 0 — 4 Castle Cel Hyde Park 10.15 C Campbell
Rathcoole b v Donnybrook Jn Frank Cox Park 11.45 G Nolan
St James At b 3 — 2 Granada c Mt Anville Primary 12.30 B Hudson
Iveagh Trust IDLE
11 Div 1
Granada B 5 — 2 Dalkey Utd a Holly Park 10.15 P Brennan
Liffey Valley OFF Railway Un a Ballyowen Park 11.15 L Wells
Oatfield OFF Rathcoole Collinstown Park 10.30 T McGuinness
Firhouse OFF St James At a Firhouse Com Ctr 12.00 T Doyle
Granada A IDLE
11 Div 2
Brookfield OFF Blessington a Jobstown Park 11.45 M Moore
Dalkey Utd b 4 — 1 Kingswood Hyde Park 11.45 C Campbell
Dynamo Dublin 7 — 1 Knockmitten Phoenix Park 11.15 R Kavanagh
Granada C 1 — 2 Beech Park Holly Park 11.00 P Brennan
Greenhills OFF Beechwood b Greenhills Park 12.00 J Delaney
Postal Ayles OFF Cabinteely b Andy Moore Park 10.30 M Cullen
11 Div 3
AFC Belgrave 1 — 2 Parkvale Bluebell Road 11.00 T Shannon
Blessington b 0 — 0 St James At b Community College 11.00 C O’Grady
Firhouse b OFF Beechwood Firhouse Com Ctr 11.15 T Doyle
Granada E OFF Belmont Holly Park 12.30 P Brennan
Shankill H — W Brookview Shanganagh Park 10.30 O Geoghegan
Tymon Bawn OFF Tymon Cel Brady’s Field 10.15 A O’Reilly
11 Div 4
Cabinteely D 0 — 2 Ashwood Kilbogget Park 11.45 J Redmond
Granada D OFF Adamstown Holly Park 11.45 P Brennan
Railway Un b 0 — 1 Cabinteely C Park Avenue 11.45 C Geoghegan
11   SFAI Menton-Seery Cup
Beechwood a 1 — 2 Thomastown Utd Royal Hospital 12.30 J Dowling
12 Saturday div 1
Ballyowen Cel OFF Railway Un a Griffeen Valley 11.45 M Abuzakouk
Dalkey Utd a 1 — 1 Liffey Valley Hyde Park 12.30 C Campbell
Newtown Rgrs 7 — 1 Belmont a Farrell Park 11.15 S McCahill
Beechwood   a, Granada c     IDLE
12 Saturday div 2
Beech Park OFF Cabinteely b Griffeen Valley 10.30 F Cooney
Beechwood b 1 — 6 Brookview Utd Beech Hill Park 10.15 S Connolly
Blessington b H — W Belmont b Crosschapel 10.30 R Gilligan
Tymon Bawn OFF Dalkey Utd b Brady’s Field 11.00 A O’Reilly
Woods Utd OFF Railway Un b Collinstown Park 10.30 T Fitzgibbon
12   SFAI Norton Cup
Naas AFC 2 — 1 Ardmore Rvrs Caragh Road 12.30 Kildare Ref
Sunday   26 February
12 Premier
Leicester a 1 — 1 Greenhills Loreto Park 10.15 B Hudson
Park Celtic a 1 — 2 Ashwood Cabinteely Park 10.15 B Coleman
Postal Ayles OFF Firhouse a Andy Moore Park 10.15 G Nolan
Rathcoole 3 — 0 Cabinteely a Frank Cox Park 10.15 A Reynolds
Shankill FC a 1 — 8 Granada a Shanganagh Park 10.15 C Geoghegan
12 Div 1
Granada b v Palmerstown R Meadowvale 10.15 I Sheridan
Lakelands 2 — 9 Knocklyon a Bearna Park 10.15 S Connolly
Leicester b 2 — 4 Knockmitten Loreto Park 11.30 B Hudson
Templeogue OFF Rangers AFC a Tymon Park 10.15 A O’Reilly
St Francis IDLE
12 Div 2
Broadford 0 — 5 Esker Cel Marlay Park 10.15 J Greenhalgh
Dundrum Ath 3 — 2 Blessington a Meadowbrook Park 10.15 J Dowling
Firhouse b OFF Cabinteely c Firhouse Com Ctr 10.15 A Fleming
Knocklyon b OFF Aungier Cel Ballycullen Park 10.15 C Finnegan
Rangers AFC b 6 — 2 Park Celtic b Bushy Park 10.15 A Castillo
Harolds Cross IDLE
u/13   Tom Meehan Premier League
Cabinteely a 1 — 0 Esker Cel Kilbogget Park 10.15 P Brennan
Clonskeagh Cr 5 — 4 Park Celtic a Meadowbrook Park 10.15 A Giriks
Confey FC H — W Liffey Valley St Catherine’s Park 10.15 M Abuzakouk
Granada a v Lakelands a Meadowvale 10.15 A Benchenna
Rangers AFC a 5 — 1 Palmerstown U Bushy Park 10.15 C Lehane
Templeogue IDLE
13 Div 1
AFC Belgrave OFF Blessington a Bluebell Road 10.15 A Carey
Beechwood 0 — 1 Rangers AFC b Brickfields 10.15 P Haybyrne
Cabinteely b 2 — 3 Terenure a Kilbogget Park 10.15 K Kelly
Knocklyon OFF Newtown Rgrs Ballycullen Park 11.30 C Finnegan
Postal Ayles OFF Greenhills Andy Moore Park 11.30 G Nolan
Railway Un 1 — 0 Parkvale a Park Avenue 10.15 O Geoghegan
13 Div 2
Ballyowen Cel OFF Terenure b Griffeen Valley 10.15 K Nolan
Blessington b 3 — 0 Granada b Crosschapel 10.15 M Moore
Dalkey Utd 8 — 0 Cabinteely c Hyde Park 10.15 J Redmond
Park Celtic b 1 — 4 Kingswood Cabinteely Park 10.00 J Molloy
Parkvale b 4 — 1 Beech Park Rockbrook School 10.15 C O’Grady
Rathcoole 5 — 1 Lakelands b Frank Cox Park 11.30 A Reynolds
Shankill FC 2 — 1 Knockmitten Shanganagh Park 11.30 C Geoghegan
14 Premier
Beechwood a 5 — 0 Dalkey Utd a Brickfields 1.00 P Haybyrne
Granada a v Brookfield Meadowvale 11.30 A Benchenna
Park Celtic a 1 — 5 James United Cabinteely Park 11.30 B Coleman
Rangers a 7 — 1 Cabinteely a Bushy Park 11.30 C Lehane
St James At a 5 — 0 Ardmore Rvrs St Benildus’ Coll 10.15 L Wells
Firhouse a IDLE
14 Div 1
Firhouse b OFF Lakelands a Firhouse Com Ctr 11.30 A Fleming
Granada b v Shankill B Meadowvale 11.30 I Sheridan
Lakelands b 2 — 5 Rathcoole Leopardstown Park 10.15 T McGuinness
Park Celtic b 1 — 4 Beechwood b Cabinteely Park 11.30 J Molloy
Shankill A 2 — 2 Railway Un Shanganagh Park 12.45 C Geoghegan
14 Div 2
Beech Park OFF St James At b Griffeen Valley 11.30 K Nolan
Esker Cel OFF Rangers b Hermitage Park 10.15 M Byrd
Knockmitten OFF Kingswood b Knockmitten Park 10.15 M Thompson
Palmerstown U OFF Granada c Glenaulin Park 10.00 R Kavanagh
Parkvale 2 — 8 Cabinteely b Rockbrook School 11.30 C O’Grady
Templeogue OFF Dalkey Utd b Tymon Park 11.30 A O’Reilly
Blessington IDLE
15 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs 4 — 5 Knocklyon a Ballywaltrim 10.15 P Meehan
Beechwood 1 — 2 Knockmitten Brickfields 11.30 P Haybyrne
Blessington a 5 — 0 Lakelands a Crosschapel 11.30 M Moore
Cabinteely a 4 — 1 Broadford Kilbogget Park 11.30 P Brennan
Firhouse OFF Park Celtic a Firhouse Com Ctr 12.45 A Fleming
15 Div 1
Cabinteely b 1 — 9 Knocklyon b Kilbogget Park 11.30 K Kelly
Esker Cel OFF Blessington b Hermitage Park 11.30 M Byrd
Granada v Terenure Meadowvale 12.45 I Sheridan
Lakelands b 0 — 1 Ballyowen Cel Leopardstown Park 11.30 T McGuinness
Park Celtic b 0 — 7 Donnybrook Cabinteely Park 12.45 J Molloy
Rathcoole 0 — 3 Parkvale b Frank Cox Park 12.45 A Reynolds
15   SFAI Evans Cup
Lucan Utd 2 — 3 Templeogue Lucan DDSL ref
16 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs v Kingswood Ballywaltrim 11.45 P Meehan
Ballyoulster 1 — 0 Esker Cel a Loughlinstown Rd 10.15 P Murphy
Beechwood a 0 — 0 Park Celtic a Alexandra College 12.30 M Madani
Knockmitten OFF Cabinteely a Knockmitten Park 11.30 M Thompson
Lakelands 3 — 1 Parkvale Leopardstown Park 1.00 T McGuinness
16 Div 1
Blessington 5 — 2 Templeogue Crosschapel 1.00 M Moore
Broadford H — W Rathgar FC Marlay Park 11.30 J Greenhalgh
Cabinteely b 6 — 2 Park Celtic b Kilbogget Park 1.00 K Kelly
Dalkey Utd v Shankill FC Hyde Park 11.30 J Redmond
Esker Cel b OFF Beechwood b Hermitage Park 1.00 M Byrd
Wicklow   / SDFL Youths
Saturday   25 February
17 Premier
Aughrim Rgrs OFF Lakelands Allen Park 2.00 Wicklow Ref
18 Premier
Arklow Town 9 — 1 Shankill FC Lamberton 11.00 Wicklow Ref
Sunday   26 February
17 Premier
Beechwood 2 — 2 Dalkey Utd Brickfields 10.30 K Carolan
St James At 0 — 3 Arklow Town St Benildus’ Coll 11.30 L Wells
Terenure 0 — 0 Ardmore Rvs a Bushy Park 12.00 D Bell
Granada a IDLE
17 Div 1
AFC Belgrave OFF Granada b Bluebell Road 11.30 A Carey
Cabinteely 2 — 2 Newtown Utd Kilbogget Park 1.00 P Brennan
Carriglea OFF St Patrick’s Soldiers & Sailors 10.15 C Campbell
Dundrum Ath 0 — 3 Shankill FC Meadowbrook Park 11.30 J Dowling
Greenhills OFF Ardmore Rvs b Greenhills Park 10.30 J Delaney
Woods Utd OFF Mt Merrion Collinstown Park 10.15 S Kane
Greystones IDLE
18 Premier
Blessington 5 — 3 Granada Crosschapel 12.30 S Kane
Dalkey Utd 4 — 0 Wicklow Rvrs Hyde Park 12.45 J Redmond
Park Celtic 1 — 4 Rathnew Cabinteely Park 12.45 B Coleman
Terenure 2 — 3 Ardmore Rvrs Bushy Park 10.15 D Bell

Blesso U9 3 kingswood U9 1


Blesso u9 division 1
Blesso 3 kingswood 1
3 goals in the first fifteen minutes from the Home side , proved to much for a very determined kingswood . Left back Luke O’Brien
Opened the scoring as he buried a rebound from a well struck effort from midfielder Ben Fitzimon . Shortly after Conor O Toole notched
Up his first of the day after dispossessing the Kingswood centre half and firing the ball home From 12 yards . Next a poor kick out cost kingswood dearly as the tigerish O ‘Toole was First to react and latched on to the ball and cooly slotted it into the back of the net. Blesso pushed on with a great cross from Ben Fitz , finding the head of O’Brien only to be saved by the kingswood keeper ( tenner safe for another week Gary ). The second half started brightly with all subs coming on and slotting in nicely . Kingswood had the better of this half but a great defensive effort from Daniel Cooney, Dean O ‘Connor and Colm Martin Kept the home side on top . Kingswood got a last minute consolation goal when Blesso failed to deal with
A difficult ball coming in from the wing , knocked home by the kingswood striker, nothing more than the Visitors deserved 3-1 final score . Other players that entertained Superbly today were Jack Denieffe ,Emma Downs, Sean Broderick ,Mikey O Toole Dean Nealon, Sonnie Simpson

Well Done all

 

U10 Division 1 Result: Newtown Rangers 1-3 Blessington A


Blessington A made the short trip to Farrell Park, Kiltipper to face Newtown Rangers who narrowly beat us 1-0 at home last December.

Blessington started the game with real purpose and from the off Adam Walsh signalled that we were really up for this match. He set off on a mazy run beating two players before unleashing a great shot that was just wide. Blessington continued to press Newtown high up the pitch and maintained good possession of the ball working openings for Sam Gallagher and Eni Ilori. The pace these two players possess caused Newtown’s back three problems all game. Indeed it was from a Shane Sargent free kick resulting from a foul on Sam that the early opening goal was scored. Shane struck an unstoppable daisy cutter into the back of the net. Two goals in two games for Shane, well done.

Newtown piled forward and were awarded a penalty when Tadhg Murphy made a last-ditch attempt to stop the classy Newtown No 7 but was adjudged to have fouled him. Fortunately for Blessington, Paddy Brady having another impressive game as Blessington’s No 1 watched the ball sail harmlessly wide from the spot kick. Newtown’s pitch has an awkward slope for young players to deal with however on Newtown’s next attack Aidan Murphy read the pitch and the pass perfectly, controlled the ball and released Adam Walsh who raced down the line squaring the ball to Sam Gallagher. Sam worked the space brilliantly to make room for himself but his shot was blocked. The ball broke to Edward Carter who has started to find some fine form again and he struck a wonderful first time shot that curled over the very tall Newtown keeper and into the top right corner. 2-0 Blesso and HT.

The second half started brightly again for Blessington, Folu Ilori showing strength and composure to release his brother who hit another trade mark left footer that hit the apex of the goal!

However Blessington’s third goal was only moments away. Ryan Mahon hit a lofted pass down the line to Folu who crossed a ball that hung perfectly in the air for Thomas O’Leary to nod home his first goal of the season. It was a great finish by Thomas who has worked very hard in training this last month. 3-0 Blesso!

Newtown with nothing to lose now, poured forward but the defensive trio of Séan Brien, Cian Doyle and Ryan Mahon held firm. Two quick corners in succession were punched clear by Paddy Brady who was determined to keep a clean sheet. However with ten minutes remaining Newtown were awarded their second penalty of the game and again Paddy Brady imposing in goal watched as the ball blazed over the bar. Our defensive wall was breached a few minutes later when the ball managed to evade Paddy and Ryan from a scramble in the box. However Blessington responded in style and were relentless in pushing for a fourth goal in the final minutes. When the referee blew for full-time, we had our first away win of the season.

I’d like to acknowledge the player’s display today after the disappointing result at Railway Union last week and full credit to the player’s parents who gave tremendous support throughout the game – thank you!

Blessington A:

  1. Paddy Brady
  2. Ryan Mahon
  3. Cian Doyle (C)
  4. Eni Ilori
  5. Edward Carter
  6. Thomas O’Leary
  7. Séan Brien
  8. Shane Sargent
  9. Adam Walsh
  10. Tadhg Murphy
  11. Aidan Murphy
  12. Sam Gallagher
  13. Folu Ilori


Blessington U11b 0 – 0 St James U11b


This was the 3rd time this season the two teams have met,with the previous two being narrowly won by Blesso, and in fairness a draw was probably always on the cards with two teams familiar with each other and canceling each other out all over the pitch

The pace of the 1st half started rather sluggish,with both teams probing without causing either defense any problems.The first real chance feel to Finn Harney for Blesso with about 4 yards out  lost control of the ball infront of goal and the ball ran to safety,in fairness to Finn,he hunted down ball and retrieved it well to set up Daragh Dilroy to swing in a low cross which went across the goal with no Blesso players there to tap it in. Next up Cian McCarthy had a shot from the edge of the box which was held comfortably by the keeper. whatever the reason Blesso just could not get going in the 1st half and their passing game normally assured,was going astray and you could see st James growing in confidence. Adams was next up to clip a ball across the box again no Blesso takers. Next real chance feel to St James and from a free kick the forward curled a lovely shot inches past the post. (H-T 0-0)

A little more urgency was shown by Blesso in the 2nd half ,although their passing still lacked its usual cutting edge,chances did start to fall their way.Cian had a lovely one two with Adams who slipped the ball back to Tadgh Barret but the little winger did not compose himself and shot harmlessly into the keepers arms from about 6 yards out. Adams was growing into the game now and had a bit of purpose to his game and was unlucky with a shot which he made all by himself, bursting through the defense into the box and hitting a low drive which was blocked well by the St James defender, Daragh Broe foster hit another ball into the box and from the resulting melee in the six yard box,Ryan Mulvey got a shot off which was just cleared off the line.St James were now on the back foot and Blesso were pouring forward but could just not find the back of the net.Next up another free kick,Daragh Bfoster stepped up and blasted his shot high from outside the box,only to see it come bak off the bar and that really was that..a couple of  half chances were cleared by St James and the game finally pettered out to a draw (F-T 0-0)

 

Blesso Team; Ian Coughlin, Dara Gilroy  Conor Gilroy , Ryan Keogh, Tadgh Miley, Eoin Kavanagh, Patrick Kavanagh,Ryan Mulvey, Cian McCarthy,Tadgh Barrett,Yanni Cabulum, Finn Harney Adams Ogbannayo, Dara Broe Foster, Don Halpin

Blessington AFC – Sponsorship Letter


As Season 2012/13 draws to a close, Blessington AFC are looking to the next and new Sponsorship Ventures

What can Sponsorship do for the club:

  • Allow BFC to invest in much needed development of our Grounds at Crosschapel
  • Allow us to invest in one unified kit running throughout the club
  • Allow us to keep our very popular Academy running yearly
  • Allow us to give  “OUR” kids the best facilities and equipment

What Can BFC do for Sponsors in return

  • Advertisements free of Charge through Kits,Website and Blog
  • Membership Card scheme,driving much needed business through your doors
  • Promotions – Giving each sponsor dedicated time to push all their Promotions  through Networking
  • Allowing Business access to a large audience via our multiple Social Media Tools

BFC sponsorship letter

Blessington AFC – Official Facebook Pages


Blessington FC have moved all existing Facebook pages to one location, please see links below, All News and Updates from the club will be posted on these pages,why not follow us on Links below

 

There is also a Kids section  to follow – we look forward to your comments on ” OUR ” club

Seniors Link

http://facebook.com/bfcseniors

Kids Link

http://facebook.com/BlessingtonAFC

Twitter

If you have a Twitter account,why not follow all the latest News from Blessington AFC  @Blessofc

SDFL Fixtures for 25/26 February 2012


Fixtures for 25/26 February 2012

 

 

Saturday   25 February
u7 Don’t X the Line
Ballyowen Cel v Liffey Val Griffeen Valley 11.00 M Abuzakouk
Belmont v Postal Ayles Herbert Park 10.15 J Molloy
Brookfield a v Brookfield b Jobstown Park 10.15 M Moore
Kingswood v Ashwood B Ballymount Park 10.30 D Clerkin
Knocklyon v Ashwood A Delaford Park 10.30 P McBrien
8 Div 1
Blessington v Rathcoole Community College 10.15 C O’Grady
Clonskeagh Cr v Granada Meadowbrook Park 11.00 B Coleman
Liffey Valley v Knockmitten Ballyowen Park 10.30 L Wells
Parkvale v Brookfield a Rockbrook School 10.15 C Finnegan
Railway Un v Ashwood Park Avenue 10.00 C Geoghegan
8 Div 2
Belmont v Firhouse Herbert Park 11.00 J Molloy
Castle Cel v Donnybrook Beechfield Park 10.30 J Delaney
Wayside Cel v Ballyowen Jackson Park 11.45 A Benchenna
Beech   Park IDLE
9 Div 1
Blessington a v Kingswood Community College 11.45 C O’Grady
Granada b v St James At a Holly Park 10.15 I Sheridan
Rathcoole a v Liffey Valley Frank Cox Park 10.15 G Nolan
Wayside Cel a v Beechwood a Jackson Park 10.15 A Benchenna
9 Div 2
Belmont a v Brookfield Herbert Park 11.45 J Molloy
Brookview Utd v Railway Un St Aidan’s 10.30 A Castillo
Granada a v Knockmitten Holly Park 11.00 I Sheridan
St James At b v Newtown Rgrs Mt Anville Primary 10.15 B Hudson
9 Div 3
AFC Belgrave v Blessington b Bluebell Road 10.15 T Shannon
Beechwood b OFF Ashwood Royal Hospital 10.15 J Dowling
Dynamo Dublin v Donnybrook a Phoenix Park 10.30 R Kavanagh
Rathcoole   b v Wayside Cel b Frank Cox Park 11.00 G Nolan
9 Div 4
Cabinteely FC v Donnybrook b Kilbogget Park 10.15 J Redmond
Parkvale v Postal Ayles Rockbrook School 11.00 C Finnegan
Iveagh Trust IDLE
9 Div 5
Belmont b v Rathcoole c Herbert Park 12.30 J Molloy
Clonskeagh v Firhouse Meadowbrook Park 10.15 B Coleman
Granada c v Wayside Cel c Holly Park 11.45 I Sheridan
Woods Utd v Beech Park OFF
9   Major 2 League Cup
St James At c v Adamstown Mt Anville Primary 11.00 B Hudson
10 Div 1
Beechwood v Ardmore Rvrs Royal Hospital 11.00 J Dowling
Firhouse a v Granada a Firhouse Com Ctr 10.30 T Doyle
Newtown Rgrs v Blessington a Farrell Park 10.30 S McCahill
Railway Un a v Wayside Cel a Park Avenue 11.00 C Geoghegan
10 Div 2
Ashwood v Liffey Valley Ashwood Est 10.30 B O’Keefe
Brookfield v Parkvale a Jobstown Park 11.00 M Moore
Dalkey Utd a v Blessington b Hyde Park 11.00 C Campbell
Wayside Cel b v Beech Park Jackson Park 11.00 A Benchenna
Railway Union b IDLE
10 Div 3
Ballyowen v Beechwood b Griffeen Valley 10.15 M Abuzakouk
Granada b v Adamstown Holly Park 12.30 I Sheridan
Parkvale b v Tymon Cel Rockbrook School 11.45 C Finnegan
St James At a v Rathcoole a Mt Anville Primary 11.45 B Hudson
10 Div 4
Cabinteely v Firhouse b Kilbogget Park 11.00 J Redmond
Dalkey Utd v Castle Cel Hyde Park 10.15 C Campbell
Rathcoole b v Donnybrook Jn Frank Cox Park 11.45 G Nolan
St James At b v Granada c Mt Anville Primary 12.30 B Hudson
Iveagh Trust IDLE
11 Div 1
Granada B v Dalkey Utd a Holly Park 10.15 P Brennan
Liffey Valley OFF Railway Un a Ballyowen Park 11.15 L Wells
Oatfield v Rathcoole Collinstown Park 10.30 T McGuinness
Firhouse v St James At a Firhouse Com Ctr 12.00 T Doyle
Granada A IDLE
11 Div 2
Brookfield v Blessington a Jobstown Park 11.45 M Moore
Dalkey Utd b v Kingswood Hyde Park 11.45 C Campbell
Dynamo Dublin v Knockmitten Phoenix Park 11.15 R Kavanagh
Granada C v Beech Park Holly Park 11.00 P Brennan
Greenhills v Beechwood b Greenhills Park 12.00 J Delaney
Postal Ayles v Cabinteely b Andy Moore Park 10.30 M Cullen
11 Div 3
AFC Belgrave v Parkvale Bluebell Road 11.00 T Shannon
Blessington b v St James At b Community College 11.00 C O’Grady
Firhouse b v Beechwood Firhouse Com Ctr 11.15 T Doyle
Granada E v Belmont Holly Park 12.30 P Brennan
Shankill v Brookview Shanganagh Park 10.30 O Geoghegan
Tymon Bawn v Tymon Cel Brady’s Field 10.15 A O’Reilly
11 Div 4
Cabinteely D v Ashwood Kilbogget Park 11.45 J Redmond
Granada D v Adamstown Holly Park 11.45 P Brennan
Railway Un b v Cabinteely C Park Avenue 11.45 C Geoghegan
11   SFAI Menton-Seery Cup
Beechwood a v Thomastown Utd Royal Hospital 12.30 J Dowling
12 Saturday div 1
Ballyowen Cel v Railway Un a Griffeen Valley 11.45 M Abuzakouk
Dalkey Utd a v Liffey Valley Hyde Park 12.30 C Campbell
Newtown Rgrs v Belmont a Farrell Park 11.15 S McCahill
Beechwood   a, Granada c     IDLE
12 Saturday div 2
Beech Park v Cabinteely b Griffeen Valley 10.30 F Cooney
Beechwood b v Brookview Utd Beech Hill Park 10.15 S Connolly
Blessington b v Belmont b Crosschapel 10.30 R Gilligan
Tymon Bawn v Dalkey Utd b Brady’s Field 11.00 A O’Reilly
Woods Utd v Railway Un b Collinstown Park 10.30 T Fitzgibbon
12   SFAI Norton Cup
Naas AFC v Ardmore Rvrs Caragh Road 12.30 Kildare Ref
Sunday   26 February
12 Premier
Leicester a v Greenhills Loreto Park 10.15 B Hudson
Park Celtic a v Ashwood Cabinteely Park 10.15 B Coleman
Postal Ayles v Firhouse a Andy Moore Park 10.15 G Nolan
Rathcoole v Cabinteely a Frank Cox Park 10.15 A Reynolds
Shankill FC a v Granada a Shanganagh Park 10.15 C Geoghegan
12 Div 1
Granada b v Palmerstown R Meadowvale 10.15 I Sheridan
Lakelands v Knocklyon a Bearna Park 10.15 S Connolly
Leicester b v Knockmitten Loreto Park 11.30 B Hudson
Templeogue v Rangers AFC a Tymon Park 10.15 A O’Reilly
St Francis IDLE
12 Div 2
Broadford v Esker Cel Marlay Park 10.15 J Greenhalgh
Dundrum Ath v Blessington a Meadowbrook Park 10.15 J Dowling
Firhouse b v Cabinteely c Firhouse Com Ctr 10.15 A Fleming
Knocklyon b v Aungier Cel Ballycullen Park 10.15 C Finnegan
Rangers AFC b v Park Celtic b Bushy Park 10.15 A Castillo
Harolds Cross IDLE
u/13   Tom Meehan Premier League
Cabinteely a v Esker Cel Kilbogget Park 10.15 P Brennan
Clonskeagh Cr v Park Celtic a Meadowbrook Park 10.15 A Giriks
Confey FC v Liffey Valley St Catherine’s Park 10.15 M Abuzakouk
Granada a v Lakelands a Meadowvale 10.15 A Benchenna
Rangers AFC a v Palmerstown U Bushy Park 10.15 C Lehane
Templeogue IDLE
13 Div 1
AFC Belgrave v Blessington a Bluebell Road 10.15 A Carey
Beechwood v Rangers AFC b Brickfields 10.15 P Haybyrne
Cabinteely b v Terenure a Kilbogget Park 10.15 K Kelly
Knocklyon v Newtown Rgrs Ballycullen Park 11.30 C Finnegan
Postal Ayles v Greenhills Andy Moore Park 11.30 G Nolan
Railway Un v Parkvale a Park Avenue 10.15 O Geoghegan
13 Div 2
Ballyowen Cel v Terenure b Griffeen Valley 10.15 K Nolan
Blessington b v Granada b Crosschapel 10.15 M Moore
Dalkey Utd v Cabinteely c Hyde Park 10.15 J Redmond
Park Celtic b v Kingswood Cabinteely Park 10.00 J Molloy
Parkvale b v Beech Park Rockbrook School 10.15 C O’Grady
Rathcoole v Lakelands b Frank Cox Park 11.30 A Reynolds
Shankill FC v Knockmitten Shanganagh Park 11.30 C Geoghegan
14 Premier
Beechwood a v Dalkey Utd a Brickfields 1.00 P Haybyrne
Granada a v Brookfield Meadowvale 11.30 A Benchenna
Park Celtic a v James United Cabinteely Park 11.30 B Coleman
Rangers a v Cabinteely a Bushy Park 11.30 C Lehane
St James At a v Ardmore Rvrs St Benildus’ Coll 10.15 L Wells
Firhouse a IDLE
14 Div 1
Firhouse b v Lakelands a Firhouse Com Ctr 11.30 A Fleming
Granada b v Shankill B Meadowvale 11.30 I Sheridan
Lakelands b v Rathcoole Leopardstown Park 10.15 T McGuinness
Park Celtic b v Beechwood b Cabinteely Park 11.30 J Molloy
Shankill A v Railway Un Shanganagh Park 12.45 C Geoghegan
14 Div 2
Beech Park v St James At b Griffeen Valley 11.30 K Nolan
Esker Cel v Rangers b Hermitage Park 10.15 M Byrd
Knockmitten v Kingswood b Knockmitten Park 10.15 M Thompson
Palmerstown U v Granada c Glenaulin Park 10.00 R Kavanagh
Parkvale v Cabinteely b Rockbrook School 11.30 C O’Grady
Templeogue v Dalkey Utd b Tymon Park 11.30 A O’Reilly
Blessington IDLE
15 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs v Knocklyon a Ballywaltrim 10.15 P Meehan
Beechwood v Knockmitten Brickfields 11.30 P Haybyrne
Blessington a v Lakelands a Crosschapel 11.30 M Moore
Cabinteely a v Broadford Kilbogget Park 11.30 P Brennan
Firhouse v Park Celtic a Firhouse Com Ctr 12.45 A Fleming
15 Div 1
Cabinteely b v Knocklyon b Kilbogget Park 11.30 K Kelly
Esker Cel v Blessington b Hermitage Park 11.30 M Byrd
Granada v Terenure Meadowvale 12.45 I Sheridan
Lakelands b v Ballyowen Cel Leopardstown Park 11.30 T McGuinness
Park Celtic b v Donnybrook Cabinteely Park 12.45 J Molloy
Rathcoole v Parkvale b Frank Cox Park 12.45 A Reynolds
15   SFAI Evans Cup
Lucan Utd v Templeogue Lucan DDSL ref
16 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs v Kingswood Ballywaltrim 11.45 P Meehan
Ballyoulster v Esker Cel a Loughlinstown Rd 10.15 P Murphy
Beechwood a v Park Celtic a Alexandra College 12.30 M Madani
Knockmitten v Cabinteely a Knockmitten Park 11.30 M Thompson
Lakelands v Parkvale Leopardstown Park 1.00 T McGuinness
16 Div 1
Blessington v Templeogue Crosschapel 1.00 M Moore
Broadford OFF Rathgar FC Marlay Park 11.30 J Greenhalgh
Cabinteely b v Park Celtic b Kilbogget Park 1.00 K Kelly
Dalkey Utd v Shankill FC Hyde Park 11.30 J Redmond
Esker Cel b v Beechwood b Hermitage Park 1.00 M Byrd
Wicklow   / SDFL Youths
Saturday   25 February
17 Premier
Aughrim Rgrs v Lakelands Allen Park 2.00 Wicklow Ref
18 Premier
Arklow Town v Shankill FC Lamberton 11.00 Wicklow Ref
Sunday   26 February
17 Premier
Beechwood v Dalkey Utd Brickfields 10.30 K Carolan
St James At v Arklow Town St Benildus’ Coll 11.30 L Wells
Terenure OFF Ardmore Rvs a Bushy Park 12.00 D Bell
Granada a IDLE
17 Div 1
AFC Belgrave v Granada b Bluebell Road 11.30 A Carey
Cabinteely v Newtown Utd Kilbogget Park 1.00 P Brennan
Carriglea OFF St Patrick’s Soldiers & Sailors 10.15 C Campbell
Dundrum Ath v Shankill FC Meadowbrook Park 11.30 J Dowling
Greenhills v Ardmore Rvs b Greenhills Park 10.30 J Delaney
Woods Utd v Mt Merrion Collinstown Park 10.15 S Kane
Greystones IDLE
18 Premier
Blessington v Granada Crosschapel 12.30 S Kane
Dalkey Utd v Wicklow Rvrs Hyde Park 12.45 J Redmond
Park Celtic v Rathnew Cabinteely Park 12.45 B Coleman
Terenure v Ardmore Rvrs Bushy Park 10.15 D Bell

SDFL Results for 18/19 February 2012


 

Saturday   18 February
u7 Don’t X the Line
Ashwood A OFF Postal Ayles Ashwood Est 11.00 B O’Keefe
Ashwood B OFF Liffey Valley Ashwood Est 10.15 B O’Keefe
Ballyowen Cel OFF Kingswood Griffeen Valley 10.15 T Fitzgibbon
Belmont OFF Brookfield a Herbert Park 10.30 B Hudson
Brookfield b OFF Knocklyon Jobstown Park 10.15 M Moore
8 Div 1
Ashwood OFF Liffey Valley Ashwood Est 11.45 B O’Keefe
Brookfield a OFF Railway Un Jobstown Park 11.00 M Moore
Granada OFF Blessington Holly Park 11.00 M Madani
Knockmitten OFF Clonskeagh Cr Knockmitten Park 10.30 G Nolan
Rathcoole 5 — 1 Parkvale Frank Cox Park 10.15 C O’Grady
8 Div 2
Ballyowen 6 — 2 Castle Cel Griffeen Valley 11.00 T Fitzgibbon
Beech Park 1 — 3 Firhouse Beech Park Est 10.15 M Abuzakouk
Donnybrook OFF Wayside Cel Herbert Park 10.15 J Molloy
Wayside Cel IDLE
9 Div 1
Granada b OFF Beechwood a Holly Park 10.15 M Madani
Kingswood A — W Rathcoole a Ballymount Park 10.30 A O’Reilly
Liffey Valley 0 — 2 Blessington a Ballyowen Park 10.15 L Wells
St James At a 0 — 2 Wayside Cel a Mt Anville Primary 10.15 C Campbell
9 Div 2
Brookfield OFF Brookview Utd Jobstown Park 11.45 M Moore
Railway Un OFF Belmont a Park Avenue 10.15 P Brennan
St James At b 1 — 3 Knockmitten Mt Anville Primary 11.00 C Campbell
Newtown Rgrs OFF Granada a OFF
9 Div 3
Ashwood OFF Dynamo Dublin Ashwood Est 12.30 B O’Keefe
Blessington b 2 — 1 Rathcoole b Community College 10.15 R Gilligan
Donnybrook a OFF Beechwood b Herbert Park 11.00 J Molloy
Wayside Cel b OFF AFC Belgrave OFF
9 Div 4
Cabinteely v Adamstown Kilbogget Park 10.15 I Sheridan
Donnybrook b OFF Parkvale Herbert Park 11.45 J Molloy
Postal Ayles OFF Iveagh Trust Andy Moore Park 10.30 B Coleman
St James Ath c IDLE
9 Div 5
Beech Park 7 — 0 Clonskeagh Beech Park Est 11.00 M Abuzakouk
Firhouse 0 — 0 Granada c Firhouse Com Ctr 10.30 P McBrien
Rathcoole c 3 — 7 Woods Utd Frank Cox Park 11.00 C O’Grady
Wayside Cel c OFF Belmont OFF
10 Div 1
Ardmore Rvrs 0 — 0 Firhouse a Ballywaltrim 10.30 Wicklow Ref
Granada a 2 — 3 Beechwood Holly Park 12.30 M Madani
Newtown Rgrs OFF Wayside Cel a Farrell Park 10.30 S McCahill
Railway Un a 2 — 1 Blessington a Park Avenue 11.00 P Brennan
10 Div 2
Beech Park 1 — 3 Dalkey Utd a Beech Park Est 11.45 M Abuzakouk
Blessington b 2 — 1 Ashwood Community College 11.00 R Gilligan
Liffey Valley 1 — 0 Brookfield Ballyowen Park 11.00 L Wells
Parkvale a 3 — 0 Railway Un Rockbrook School 10.15 M Cullen
Parkvale   a, Wayside   IDLE
10 Div 3
Adamstown 2 — 0 Parkvale b Adamstown 10.30 F Cooney
Rathcoole a 2 — 1 Ballyowen Frank Cox Park 11.45 C O’Grady
Tymon Cel 5 — 0 Granada b Tymonville Est 10.30 J Delaney
Beechwood b OFF St James At a OFF
10 Div 4
Castle Cel 8 — 1 Cabinteely Beechfield Park 10.30 D Bell
Donnybrook Jn OFF Iveagh Trust Herbert Park 12.30 J Molloy
Granada c A — W Dalkey Utd Holly Park 11.45 M Madani
St James Ath b IDLE
11 Div 1
Liffey Valley 2 — 1 Rathcoole Ballyowen Park 11.45 L Wells
Railway Un a 9 — 0 Oatfield Park Avenue 11.45 P Brennan
Dalkey Utd a IDLE
11 Div 2
Blessington a OFF Postal Ayles Community College 11.45 R Gilligan
Cabinteely b 1 — 0 Beech Park Kilbogget Park 11.00 I Sheridan
Knockmitten OFF Postal Aylesbury Knockmitten Park 11.15 G Nolan
Beechwood b IDLE
11 Div 3
Brookview Utd OFF Shankill St Aidan’s 10.30 A Castillo
Parkvale OFF Beechwood c Rockbrook School 11.00 M Cullen
St James At b 3 — 0 Firhouse b Mt Anville Primary 11.45 C Campbell
Tymon Bawn OFF Granada E Brady’s Field 10.30 C Finnegan
11 Div 4
Adamstown 8 — 0 Cabinteely D Adamstown 11.15 F Cooney
Cabinteely C 3 — 3 Ashwood Kilbogget Park 11.45 I Sheridan
Granada D OFF Railway Un b Holly Park 10.15 J Redmond
11   Tony Palmer Cup quarterfinals
Beechwood a 2 — 0 Brookfield Royal Hospital 11.15 J Dowling
Granada B 0 — 1 Granada a Holly Park 11.45 J Redmond
St James At a OFF Firhouse a Mt Anville Primary 12.30 C Campbell
Dalkey Utd b OFF Railway Un a OFF
11 Paul Stewart Cup quarterfinals
Beechwood c 0 — 2 AFC Belgrave Royal Hospital 10.30 J Dowling
Granada C 2 — 1 Kingswood Holly Park 11.00 J Redmond
Greenhills 0 — 0

4 – 3p

Blessington b Greenhills Park 12.00 D Clerkin
Tymon Cel OFF Belmont OFF
12   Marie O’Reilly Cup round 2
Beech Park 7 — 0 Belmont a Griffeen Valley 10.30 T McGuinness
12 Marie O’Reilly Cup quarterfinal
Brookview OFF Newtown Rgrs Jobstown Park 12.30 M Moore
12 Saturday div 1
Granada c 0 — 8 Dalkey Utd a Meadowvale 10.30 C Geoghegan
Beechwood   a, Railway Union a     IDLE
12 Saturday div 2
Beechwood b OFF Dalkey Utd b Beech Hill Park 10.15 S Connolly
Belmont b OFF Woods Utd Herbert Park 11.15 B Hudson
Railway Un b 5 — 4 Cabinteely b Park Avenue 12.30 P Brennan
Tymon Bawn IDLE
Sunday   19 February
12 Premier
Ardmore Rvs 3 — 2 Ashwood Ballywaltrim 10.00 Wicklow Ref
Rathcoole 4 — 1 Postal Ayles Frank Cox Park 10.15 B Coleman
Firhouse a 4 — 2 Shankill a Firhouse Com Ctr 12.45 A Fleming
12 Div 1
Lakelands 3 — 1 Palmerstown R Bearna Park 10.15 A Benchenna
Templeogue 5 — 1 Knockmitten Tymon Park 10.15 S Kane
Rangers AFC a OFF St Francis Bushy Park 10.15 C Lehane
Granada b IDLE
12 Div 2
Aungier Cel OFF Rangers AFC b Walkinstown Park 10.15 P Haybyrne
Cabinteely c 0 — 5 Knocklyon b Kilbogget Park 10.15 P Brennan
Harolds Cross 5 — 3 Broadford Rosary Park 12.30 J Delaney
Park Celtic b 2 — 2 Firhouse b Cabinteely Park 10.15 M Madani
12   Pat White Cup quarterfinals
Cabinteely a 3 — 2 Knocklyon a Kilbogget Park 11.30 J Redmond
Greenhills 0 — 1 Leicester Cel a Greenhills Park 10.15 J Molloy
Leicester Cel b 0 — 6 Park Celtic a Loreto Park 10.15 J Dowling
12 Marie O’Reilly Cup quarterfinals
Blessington a 5 — 6 Esker Celtic Crosschapel 10.15 M Moore
Dundrum Ath 3 — 1 Ballyowen Meadowbrook Park 11.45 J Dowling
u/13   Tom Meehan Premier League
Esker Cel OFF Clonskeagh Cr OFF
Park Celtic a OFF Liffey Valley OFF
Lakelands a IDLE
13 Div 1
Railway 1 — 1 Greenhills Park Avenue 10.15 C Finnegan
Terenure a OFF AFC Belgrave Bushy Park 10.15 T McGuinness
Knocklyon OFF Rangers AFC b OFF
13 Div 2
Ballyowen Cel 0 — 6 Park Celtic b Griffeen Valley 10.15 M Abuzakouk
Beech Park 7 — 2 Dalkey Utd Griffeen Valley 10.15 A Reynolds
Cabinteely c 1 — 6 Granada b Kilbogget Park 10.15 J Redmond
Lakelands b 6 — 2 Terenure b Leopardstown Park 10.15 L Wells
Shankill FC 2 — 0 Rathcoole Shanganagh Park 10.15 C Campbell
13   Celtic Horizon Tours Cup quarterfinals
Blessington a OFF Confey FC OFF
Granada a OFF Palmerstown OFF
Rangers AFC a OFF Cabinteely a OFF
Templeogue OFF Beechwood FC OFF
13   James Lee Cup quarterfinals
Kingswood FC H — W Cabinteely b Ballymount Park 10.15 A O’Reilly
Knockmitten OFF Parkvale a Knockmitten Park 11.30 M Thompson
Parkvale b OFF Blessington b Rockbrook School 11.30 C O’Grady
Postal Aylesbury OFF Newtown Rgrs OFF
14 Premier
Firhouse a 5 — 1 Brookfield Firhouse Com Ctr 10.15 A Fleming
Cabinteely a IDLE
Park Celtic a IDLE
14 Div 1
Lakelands a 4 — 2 Shankill A Leopardstown Park 11.30 L Wells
Railway Un 2 — 3 Beechwood b Park Avenue 11.30 C Finnegan
Shankill B 4 — 4 Park Celtic b Shanganagh Park 11.30 C Campbell
14 Div 2
Beech Park 3 — 1 Blessington Griffeen Valley 11.30 A Reynolds
Granada c 0 — 7 Templeogue Meadowvale 10.15 B Hudson
Knockmitten OFF Dalkey Utd b Knockmitten Park 10.15 M Thompson
Parkvale 0 — 3 Esker Cel Rockbrook School 10.15 C O’Grady
14   Blessington Cup quarterfinals
Ardmore Rvrs 4 — 0 Dalkey Utd a Ballywaltrim 1.00 Wicklow Ref
Granada a 1 — 2 Beechwood a Meadowvale 10.15 I Sheridan
Rangers AFC a OFF James Utd Bushy Park 10.15 G Nolan
Rathcoole 6 — 3 St James At a Frank Cox Park 11.30 B Coleman
14   Major Cup quarterfinals
Cabinteely b 1 — 7 Lakelands b Kilbogget Park 11.30 P Brennan
Firhouse b 5 — 3 Kingswood Firhouse Com Ctr 11.30 A Fleming
Granada b 9 — 2 St James At Meadowvale 11.30 I Sheridan
Rangers AFC b OFF Palmerstown Utd Bushy Park 11.30 G Nolan
15 Premier
Blessington a 7 — 0 Broadford Crosschapel 11.30 M Moore
Lakelands a 0 — 1 Cabinteely a Leopardstown Park 12.45 L Wells
Firhouse IDLE
15 Div 1
Donnybrook OFF Rathcoole Beech Hill Park 10.15 S Connolly
Esker Cel 7 — 0 Cabinteely b Hermitage Park 10.15 M Byrd
Granada 6 — 0 Parkvale b Meadowvale 11.30 B Hudson
Knocklyon b 0 — 4 Blessington b Ballycullen Park 10.15 J Greenhalgh
Park Celtic b 1 — 1 Lakelands b Cabinteely Park 10.15 M Cullen
15   MMI Cup quarterfinals
Ballyowen Cel 4 — 6 Knocklyon a Griffeen Valley 11.30 M Abuzakouk
Beechwood 3 — 1 Ardmore Rvrs Brickfields 10.15 K Carolan
Knockmitten OFF Park Celtic a Knockmitten Park 12.45 M Thompson
Terenure OFF Templeogue Bushy Park 11.30 T McGuinness
16 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs 3 — 3 Knockmitten Ballywaltrim 11.15 Wicklow Ref
Esker Cel a 2 — 3 Lakelands Hermitage Park 11.45 M Byrd
Parkvale IDLE
16 Div 1
Blessington OFF Beechwood b Crosschapel 1.00 M Moore
Dalkey Utd OFF Esker Cel b Hyde Park 10.15 C Geoghegan
Rathgar FC OFF Templeogue VEC Terenure 10.15 K Kelly
Park Celtic b IDLE
16   John Giles Cup quarterfinals
Ballyoulster 2 — 1 Shankill Loughlinstown Rd 10.30 P Murphy
Beechwood a 2 — 3 Broadford Alexandra Coll 12.00 K Carolan
Cabinteely a 2 — 0 Beechwood b Kilbogget Park 12.45 J Redmond
Park Celtic a 4 — 1 Kingswood Cabinteely Park 11.30 M Madani
Wicklow   / SDFL Youths
Saturday   18 February
17   Youths Cup round 1
Ardmore Rvrs b 1 — 8 Granada a Ballywaltrim 1.00 Wicklow Ref
Aughrim Rgrs v Arklow Town Allen Park 2.00 Wicklow Ref
18   Youths Cup round 1
Arklow Town v Wicklow Rvrs Lamberton 2.00 Wicklow Ref
Rathnew AFC v Dalkey Utd Shamrock Park 2.00 Wicklow Ref
Sunday   19 February
17   Youths Cup round 1
AFC Belgrave 1 — 0 Dalkey Utd Bluebell Road 10.30 D Bell
Cabinteely OFF Dundrum Ath Kilbogget Park 12.45 P Brennan
Greenhills 10 — 0 Mount Merrion Greenhills Park 11.30 J Molloy
Woods Utd OFF Terenure FC Collinstown Park 10.30 A Carey
18   Youths Cup round 1
Park Celtic 1 — 6 Ardmore Rvrs Cabinteely Park 11.45 M Cullen