SDFL Fixtures for 31 March 1 April 2012


 

Saturday   31 March
u7 Don’t X the Line
Ashwood A v Postal Ayles Ashwood Est 11.00 B O’Keefe
Ashwood B v Liffey Val Ashwood Est 10.15 B O’Keefe
Ballyowen Cel v Kingswood Griffeen Valley 10.30 T Fitzgibbon
Belmont v Brookfield a Herbert Park 10.15 C Campbell
Brookfield b v Knocklyon Jobstown Park 10.15 M Moore
8 Div 1
Blessington v Ashwood Community College 10.30 R Gilligan
Clonskeagh Cr v Brookfield a Meadowbrook Park 10.30 A Giriks
Granada v Rathcoole Holly Park 11.00 P Brennan
Parkvale v Liffey Valley Rockbrook School 10.30 C Finnegan
Railway Un v Knockmitten Park Avenue 10.15 J Dowling
8 Div 2
Beech Park v Ballyowen Beech Park Est 10.15 M Abuzakouk
Firhouse v Castle Cel Firhouse Com Ctr 10.15 T Doyle
Wayside Cel v Belmont Jackson Park 10.15 M Madani
Donnybrook Jnrs IDLE
9 Div 1
Beechwood a v Rathcoole a Merrion Cricket Club 11.00 S Connolly
Blessington a v Wayside Cel a Community College 11.15 R Gilligan
Granada b v Kingswood Holly Park 10.15 P Brennan
St James At a v Liffey Valley Mt Anville Primary 10.15 B Hudson
9 Div 2
Belmont a OFF Granada a Herbert Park 11.00 C Campbell
Brookfield v Brookview Utd Jobstown Park 11.00 M Moore
Knockmitten v St James At b Knockmitten Park 10.30 D Bell
Railway Un v Newtown Rgrs Park Avenue 11.00 J Dowling
9 Div 3
Beechwood b v Ashwood Merrion Cricket Club 10.15 S Connolly
Donnybrook a v Dynamo Dublin Herbert Park 10.15 O Geoghegan
Rathcoole b v Blessington b Frank Cox Park 10.30 C O’Grady
Wayside Cel b v AFC Belgrave Jackson Park 11.00 M Madani
9 Div 4
Iveagh Trust v Adamstown Phoenix Park 11.00 R Kavanagh
Postal Ayles v Cabinteely FC Andy Moore Park 10.30 B Coleman
Parkvale v St James At c OFF
Donnybrook Jnrs b IDLE
9 Div 5
Beech Park v Wayside Cel c Beech Park Est 11.00 M Abuzakouk
Belmont b v Clonskeagh Herbert Park 11.45 C Campbell
Woods Utd v Firhouse Collinstown Park 10.30 L Wells
Granada   c, Rathcoole c     IDLE
 10 Div 1
Ardmore Rvrs v Blessington a Ballywaltrim 11.00 Wicklow Ref
Newtown Rgrs v Wayside Cel a Farrell Park 10.15 M Cullen
Railway Un a v Firhouse a Park Avenue 11.45 J Dowling
Beechwood   a, Granada a   IDLE
10 Div 2
Brookfield v Beech Park Jobstown Park 11.45 M Moore
Liffey Valley v Parkvale a Ballyowen Park 10.30 T McGuinness
Railway Un b v Ashwood Park Avenue 12.30 J Dowling
Wayside Cel b v Blessington b Jackson Park 11.45 M Madani
Dalkey Utd a IDLE
10 Div 3
Beechwood b v St James At a Royal Hospital 11.00 A Benchenna
Granada b v Ballyowen Holly Park 11.45 P Brennan
Tymon Cel v Rathcoole a Tymonville Est 10.30 A O’Reilly
Adamstown,   Parkvale b     IDLE
10 Div 4
Firhouse b v Donnybrook Jn Firhouse Com Ctr 11.00 T Doyle
Iveagh Trust v Dalkey Utd Phoenix Park 11.45 R Kavanagh
Rathcoole b v Granada c Frank Cox Park 11.15 C O’Grady
St James At b v Castle Cel Mt Anville Primary 11.00 B Hudson
Cabinteely IDLE
11 Div 1
Dalkey Utd a v Granada B Hyde Park 10.15 C Geoghegan
Granada A v Beechwood a Holly Park 12.30 P Brennan
Liffey Valley v Firhouse a Ballyowen Park 11.15 T McGuinness
Railway Un a v Rathcoole Park Avenue 1.15 J Dowling
St James At a v Oatfield Mt Anville Primary 11.45 B Hudson
11 Div 2
Beech Park v Blessington a Beech Park Est 11.45 M Abuzakouk
Beechwood b v Greenhills Royal Hospital 10.15 A Benchenna
Dalkey Utd b v Brookfield Hyde Park 11.00 C Geoghegan
Dynamo Dublin v Cabinteely b Phoenix Park 10.15 R Kavanagh
Granada C v Postal Ayles Holly Park 1.15 P Brennan
Knockmitten v Kingswood Knockmitten Park 11.15 D Bell
11 Div 3
AFC Belgrave v St James At b Bluebell Road 10.30 T Shannon
Belmont v Granada E Herbert Park 11.00 C Campbell
Brookview Utd v Blessington b St Aidan’s 10.30 S McCahill
Firhouse b v Tymon Bawn Firhouse Com Ctr 11.45 T Doyle
Parkvale v Tymon Cel Rockbrook School 11.15 C Finnegan
Beechwood c v Shankill OFF
11 Div 4
Adamstown v Granada D Adamstown 10.30 F Cooney
Ashwood v Cabinteely D Ashwood Est 11.45 B O’Keefe
Cabinteely C v Railway Un b Kilbogget Park 10.30 I Sheridan
U/12   Major League Cup
Group 1
Belmont b v Dalkey Utd Herbert Park 11.00 O Geoghegan
Beechwood b IDLE
Group 2
Newtown Rgrs v Cabinteely b Farrell Park 11.00 M Cullen
Railway Un a v Liffey Valley Park Avenue 10.15 J Molloy
Group 3
Ballyowen Cel v Beech Park Griffeen Valley 11.15 T Fitzgibbon
Tymon Bawn v Beechwood a Brady’s Field 10.30 J Delaney
Granada c IDLE
Group 4
Dalkey Utd b v Belmont a Hyde Park 11.45 C Geoghegan
Railway Un b v Blessington b Park Avenue 11.30 J Molloy
12 Saturday div 2
Brookview Utd v Woods Utd St Aidan’s 11.15 S McCahill
Sunday 1 April
12 Premier
Ashwood v Park Celtic a Corkagh Park 10.15 M Abuzakouk
Leicester a v Ardmore Rvrs Loreto Park 1.00 S Connolly
Postal Ayles v Greenhills Andy Moore Park 12.00 T McGuinness
Rathcoole v Granada a Frank Cox Park 10.15 M Byrd
Shankill FC a v Firhouse a Shanganagh Park 10.15 P Brennan
Cabinteely a IDLE
12 Div 1
Leicester b v Knocklyon a Loreto Park 11.45 S Connolly
Rangers AFC a v St Francis Bushy Park 10.15 S Kane
Templeogue v Granada b Tymon Park 10.15 A Castillo
Knockmitten,   Lakelands, Palmerstown Rgrs     IDLE
12 Div 2
Aungier Cel v Park Celtic b Walkinstown Park 10.15 P Haybyrne
Blessington a v Knocklyon b Crosschapel 10.15 L Wells
Cabinteely c v Broadford Kilbogget Park 10.15 I Sheridan
Firhouse b v Esker Cel Firhouse Com Ctr 10.15 M Moore
Rangers AFC b v Dundrum Ath Bushy Park 10.15 A O’Reilly
Harolds Cross IDLE
u/13   Tom Meehan Premier League
Clonskeagh Cr v Rangers AFC a Meadowbrook Park 10.15 S Connolly
Esker Cel v Palmerstown U Hermitage Park 10.15 A Reynolds
Granada a v Cabinteely a Meadowvale 10.15 D Bell
Park Celtic a v Liffey Valley Cabinteely Park 10.15 M Cullen
Templeogue v Confey FC Tymon Park 11.30 A Castillo
Lakelands a IDLE
13 Div 1
Beechwood v AFC Belgrave Brickfields 10.15 B Coleman
Blessington a v Terenure a Crosschapel 11.30 L Wells
Newtown Rgrs v Cabinteely b Farrell Park 10.15 T McGuinness
Parkvale a v Knocklyon Rockbrook School 10.15 K Carolan
Railway Un v Postal Ayles Park Avenue 12.30 J Molloy
Greenhills v Rangers AFC b OFF
13 Div 2
Beech Park v Granada b Griffeen Valley 10.15 P Murphy
Cabinteely c v Shankill FC Kilbogget Park 11.30 I Sheridan
Knockmitten v Rathcoole Knockmitten Park 10.15 M Thompson
Lakelands b v Kingswood Leopardstown Park 10.15 J Redmond
Park Celtic b v Ballyowen Cel Cabinteely Park 10.15 C Campbell
Parkvale b v Dalkey Utd Rockbrook School 11.30 K Carolan
Terenure b v Blessington b Bushy Park 10.15 K Kelly
14 Premier
Beechwood a v Park Celtic a Alexandra College 11.30 A Benchenna
Brookfield v St James At a Jobstown Park 10.30 C O’Grady
Cabinteely a v Firhouse a Kilbogget Park 11.30 J Dowling
Dalkey Utd a v Ardmore Rvrs Hyde Park 10.15 C Geoghegan
James United v Rangers a Stanaway Park 10.15 C Finnegan
Granada a IDLE
14 Div 1
Lakelands A v Firhouse b Leopardstown Park 11.30 J Redmond
Park Celtic b v Lakelands B Cabinteely Park 11.30 C Campbell
Beechwood b v Rathcoole OFF
Granada   b, Railway Union, Shankill A, Shankill B       IDLE
14 Div 2
Cabinteely b v Beech Park Kilbogget Park 12.45 I Sheridan
Esker Cel v Parkvale Hermitage Park 10.15 G McDonnell
Kingswood b v Palmerstown U Ballymount Park 10.15 J Delaney
Knockmitten v Blessington Knockmitten Park 11.30 M Thompson
Rangers b v Granada c Bushy Park 11.30 S Kane
St James At b v Dalkey Utd b St Benildus’ Coll 10.15 B Hudson
Templeogue IDLE
15 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs v Knockmitten Ballywaltrim 11.30 Wicklow Ref
Beechwood v Blessington a Brickfields 11.30 B Coleman
Broadford v Templeogue Marlay Park 10.15 A Giriks
Knocklyon a v Firhouse Ballycullen Park 10.15 A Fleming
Lakelands a v Park Celtic a Leopardstown Park 12.45 J Redmond
Cabinteely a IDLE
15 Div 1
Cabinteely b v Parkvale b Kilbogget Park 10.15 J Dowling
Esker Cel v Blessington b Hermitage Park 11.30 G McDonnell
Knocklyon b OFF Donnybrook Ballycullen Park 11.45 A Fleming
Park Celtic b v Granada Cabinteely Park 11.30 M Cullen
Terenure v Lakelands b Bushy Park 11.30 K Kelly
Rathcoole v Ballyowen Cel OFF
16 Premier
Esker Cel a v Cabinteely a Hermitage Park 11.30 A Reynolds
Knockmitten v Lakelands Knockmitten Park 12.45 M Thompson
Park Celtic a v Ballyoulster Cabinteely Park 1.00 M Cullen
Parkvale v Ardmore Rvrs Rockbrook School 12.45 K Carolan
Beechwood a IDLE
Kingswood IDLE
16 Div 1
Blessington v Cabinteely b Crosschapel 12.45 L Wells
Broadford v Esker Cel b Marlay Park 11.45 A Giriks
Park Celtic b v Beechwood b Cabinteely Park 12.45 C Campbell
Shankill FC v Templeogue Shanganagh Park 11.30 P Brennan
Dalkey   Utd, Rathgar     IDLE
Wicklow   / SDFL Youths
Saturday   31 March
17 Div 1
Ardmore Rvs b v Greystones Utd Ballywaltrim 1.00 Wicklow Ref
St Patrick’s v Dundrum Ath OFF
Newtown Utd IDLE
18 Premier
Arklow Town v Terenure Lamberton 2.00 Wicklow Ref
Rathnew v Shankill FC Shamrock Park 2.00 Wicklow Ref
Sunday 1 April
17 Premier
Beechwood v Arklow Town Alexandra College 1.00 A Benchenna
St James At v Lakelands St Benildus’ Coll 11.30 B Hudson
Terenure v Aughrim Rgrs Bushy Park 1.00 K Kelly
Ardmore   Rvrs a, Dalkey Utd, Granada a     IDLE
17 Div 1
Carriglea v AFC Belgrave Soldiers & Sailors 10.15 J Molloy
Greenhills v Woods Utd Greenhills Park 10.15 A Carey
Mt Merrion v Granada b Rosemount Estate 10.30 M Madani
Shankill FC v Cabinteely Shanganagh Park 1.00 P Brennan
18 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs v Wicklow Rvrs People’s Park 1.00 Wicklow Ref
Blessington v Park Celtic Crosschapel 1.00 C O’Grady
Granada v Dalkey Utd Meadowvale 11.30 D Bell

 

SDFL Results 24/25th March


Saturday   24 March
u7 Don’t X the Line
Ashwood A X — X Belmont
Brookfield a X– X Kingswood
Liffey Val X — X Brookfield b
Postal Ayles X — X Ashwood B
Knocklyon OFF Ballyowen Cel
8 Div 1
Blessington 2 — 1 Knockmitten
Brookfield a 1 — 5 Granada
Clonskeagh   Cr 2 — 3 Parkvale
Liffey Valley 3 — 3 Railway Un
Rathcoole OFF Ashwood
8 Div 2
Belmont 2 — 1 Wayside Cel
Castle Cel 4 — 3 Donnybrook Jnrs
Firhouse 1 — 1 Beech Park
Ballyowen IDLE
9 Div 1
Blessington a 0 — 3 Granada b
Kingswood 3 — 3 Wayside Cel a
Liffey Valley 1 — 1 Beechwood a
Rathcoole a OFF St James At a
9 Div 2
Brookview Utd 3 — 7 Brookfield
Knockmitten 5 — 6 Belmont a
Newtown Rgrs 2 — 2 Granada a
Railway Un 1 — 2 St James At b
9 Div 3
AFC Belgrave 5 — 8 Donnybrook a
Ashwood 1 — 0 Rathcoole b
Beechwood b 1 — 4 Wayside Cel b
Dynamo Dublin 1 — 2 Blessington b
9 Div 4
Cabinteely FC 4 — 2 St James At c
Postal Ayles 0 — 0 Parkvale
Iveagh Trust IDLE
9 Div 5
Clonskeagh 6 — 0 Beech Park
Firhouse 2 — 1 Belmont b
Granada c 3 — 3 Rathcoole c
Wayside Cel c 3 — 6 Woods Utd
U/9   Major 2 League Cup playoff (5 mins extra time & pens)
Donnybrook b 2 — 1 Adamstown
10 Div 1
Ardmore Rvrs 1 — 1 Wayside Cel a
Blessington a 0 — 1 Granada a
Newtown Rgrs 0 — 1 Firhouse a
Railway Un a 2 — 0 Beechwood
10 Div 2
Ashwood 2 — 5 Dalkey Utd a
Brookfield v Wayside Cel b
Railway Un b 0 — 1 Liffey Valley
Parkvale a OFF Beech Park
Blessington b IDLE
10 Div 3
Beechwood b 3 — 1 Granada b
Parkvale b 1 — 5 Rathcoole a
St James At a 0 — 1 Tymon Cel
Ballyowen OFF Adamstown
10 Div 4
Cabinteely 0 — 7 Iveagh Trust
Dalkey Utd 5 — 2 St James At b
Donnybrook Jn 1 — 1 Granada c
Rathcoole b 0 — 4 Castle Cel
Firhouse b IDLE
11 Div 1
Firhouse a 2 — 0 St James At a
Granada A v Dalkey Utd a
Granada B OFF Beechwood a
Liffey Valley 1 — 1 Railway Un a
Oatfield OFF Rathcoole
11 Div 2
Beechwood b 1 — 2 Dalkey Utd b
Brookfield 6 — 0 Postal Ayles
Cabinteely b 0 — 0 Greenhills
Dynamo Dublin OFF Beech Park
Granada C 1 — 1 Knockmitten
Kingswood 2 — 1 Blessington a
11 Div 3
Belmont 3 — 1 Beechwood c
Blessington b 5 — 2 Parkvale
Firhouse b 1 — 2 AFC Belgrave
Granada E 2 — 6 Tymon Cel
Shankill 1 — 4 St James At b
Tymon Bawn 1 — 3 Brookview Utd
11 Div 4
Ashwood 1 — 3 Cabinteely C
Cabinteely D 0 — 4 Adamstown
Railway Un b v Granada D
12   Marie O’Reilly Cup quarterfinal
Brookview Utd 4 — 1 Newtown Rgrs
U/12   Major League Cup
Group 1
Beechwood b OFF Belmont b
Dalkey Utd a IDLE
Group 2
Cabinteely b 1 — 6 Liffey Valley
Railway Un a 9 — 1 Woods Utd
Group 3
Beech Park OFF Beechwood a
Tymon Bawn H — W Granada c
Ballyowen IDLE
Group 4
Belmont a 1 — 4 Railway Un b
Blessington b 6 — 0 Dalkey Utd b
Sunday 25 March
12   Pat White Cup quarterfinal
Ardmore Rvs 3 — 2 Granada a
12 Premier
Ashwood 3 — 4 Cabinteely a
Greenhills 1 — 1 Rathcoole
Postal Ayles 5 — 2 Firhouse a
Shankill FC a OFF Leicester a
Park Celtic a IDLE
12 Div 1
Granada b 2 — 3 Knocklyon a
Lakelands v Leicester b
Templeogue 3 — 0 Rangers AFC a
Knockmitten,   Palmerstown Rgrs, St Francis     IDLE
12 Div 2
Aungier Cel OFF Rangers AFC b
Cabinteely c OFF Blessington a
Dundrum Ath OFF Park Celtic b
Esker Cel 0 — 3 Harolds Cross
Knocklyon 0 — 4 Aungier Cel
13   Celtiic Horizon Tours Cup quarterfinal
Blessington a 2 — 4 Confey FC
u/13   Tom Meehan Premier League
Esker Cel 2 — 2 Cabinteely a
Granada a 4 — 2 Palmerstown U
Lakelands a 6 — 0 Liffey Valley
Park Celtic a 1 — 3 Rangers AFC a
Templeogue 2 — 5 Clonskeagh Cr
13 Div 1
Beechwood 5 — 0 Railway Un
Knocklyon 1 — 0 Newtown Rgrs
Postal Ayles OFF Greenhills
Rangers AFC b OFF Parkvale a
Terenure a 4 — 0 AFC Belgrave
Cabinteely b IDLE
13 Div 2
Beech Park 1 — 1 Knockmitten
Cabinteely c 5 — 0 Lakelands b
Dalkey Utd 10 — 0 Terenure b
Park Celtic b 6 — 1 Granada b
Rathcoole 1 — 4 Blessington b
Shankill FC OFF Kingswood
Parkvale b OFF Ballyowen Cel
14 Premier
Beechwood a 3 — 1 St James At a
Brookfield H — W Granada a
Firhouse a 9 — 0 Dalkey Utd a
James United 7 — 0 Cabinteely a
Rangers a 3 — 0 Ardmore Rvrs
Park Celtic a IDLE
14 Div 1
Beechwood b 1 — 5 Shankill A
Firhouse b 2 — 4 Lakelands A
Granada b 1 — 2 Rathcoole
Lakelands B 9 — 1 Park Celtic b
Railway   Union, Shankill B     IDLE
14 Div 2
Beech Park 0 — 2 Kingswood b
Blessington 6 — 1 Parkvale
Esker Cel H — W Dalkey Utd b
Granada c A — W St James At b
Palmerstown U OFF Templeogue
Rangers b 2 — 0 Knockmitten
Cabinteely b IDLE
15 Premier
Beechwood 3 — 11 Templeogue
Broadford 0 — 5 Ardmore Rvs
Firhouse 1 — 1 Knockmitten
Knocklyon 2 — 1 Lakelands a
Park Celtic a 7 — 1 Cabinteely a
Blessington a IDLE
15 Div 1
Blessington b 0 — 1 Terenure
Cabinteely b 0 — 9 Granada
Lakelands b 0 — 7 Esker Cel
Parkvale b 2 — 6 Donnybrook
Rathcoole 5 — 1 Park Celtic b
Knocklyon b OFF Ballyowen Cel
16 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs 1 — 3 Lakelands
Cabinteely a 4 — 2 Esker Cel a
Kingswood 1 — 1 Ballyoulster
Park Celtic a 3 — 2 Knockmitten
Parkvale 1 — 8 Beechwood a
16 Div 1
Beechwood b 2 — 1 Dalkey Utd
Broadford 2 — 0 Cabinteely b
Park Celtic b 2 — 5 Rathgar FC
Shankill FC OFF Esker Cel b
Templeogue 2 — 2 Blessington
Wicklow   / SDFL Youths
Saturday   24 March
17 Premier
Arklow Town 4 — 2 Granada a
Aughrim Rgrs H — W Lakelands
17 Div 1
Ardmore Rvs b 5 — 6 Newtown Utd
St Patrick’s 2 — 2 Woods Utd
Sunday 25 March
17 Premier
Dalkey Utd 3 — 4 Ardmore Rvs a
Terenure 2 — 0 St James At
Beechwood IDLE
17 Div 1
AFC Belgrave 8 — 0 Cabinteely
Carriglea 5 — 0 Dundrum Ath
Granada b 4 — 0 Mt Merrion
Shankill FC IDLE
17   Charlie Bishop Cup round 2
Greenhills 7 — 0 Greystones Utd
18 Premier
Blessington 3 — 1 Wicklow Rvrs
Granada 2 — 7 Ardmore Rvrs
Terenure 4 — 0 Shankill FC
Rathnew OFF Arklow Town
Dalkey   Utd, Park Celtic     IDLE
18 LFA Cup
Dundalk 2 — 1 Arklow Town

SDFL Fixtures – Midweek fixtures now possible


Note to all BFC coaches and managers:

Please check fixture list in The Star and SDFL website (www.sdflsoccer.com) in the coming days to make sure that your team does not miss a mid week fixture now that the clocks have gone forward.

 

Who will win the 2012 Euros in Poland/Ukraine


U10 Division 1 Result: Blessington A 0-1 Granada A


It just wasn’t Blessington A’s day yesterday. Granada A came to the sun drenched Community College with a game plan and with 3 minutes to go snatched all three points. The players were understandably upset at having hammered away at Granada for the entire game found themselves on the wrong end of another one goal game.

Blessington tore into Granada from the off and should have been in front from our first attack following a wonderful sweeping move involving Edward Carter, Adam Walsh and Folu Ilori. Adam and Folu exchanging several neat one-twos to carve open the Granada defence providing the opportunity for Shane Sargent to shoot just wide. Moments later Eni Ilori back on his favoured left side of midfield had too much pace for his marker and put in an excellent cross that Folu just couldn’t get on the end of. The first half was pretty much all Blessington with attack after attack thwarted by last ditch tackles and some good saves. Blessington’s defence was rarely troubled and the trio of Tadhg Murphy, Cian Doyle and Séan Brien were too strong for the Granada front two. In fact I don’t recall a game this season when our defence was this solid. Tadhg and Séan won the ball every time and even more impressively found a Blessington player with their passes out from the back. Cian Doyle lead by example again and never gave his opponent a moment on the ball.

The first half ended following a succession of Blessington chances but the elusive goal would not come. HT 0-0

The second half continued where the first had left off with Sam Gallagher driving at the Granada back three. Sam has been playing some of his best football for Blessington recently and his through ball set up Thomas O’Leary who narrowly missed the target. Thomas was close again with a header from a corner. The only notable attack by Granada was handled very comfortably by Ryan Mahon.

Blessington’s best chance in the second half was fashioned after a brilliant move involving several players that released Shane Sargent down the left, Eni pulled out wide to the other side of the box and met Shane’s pinpoint cross with perfect timing only to see the ball miss the target by a matter of inches. Our ability to play the ball out wide and attack the Granada full backs was evident now to the good crowd that had arrived. Sam, Thomas and Edward all went close before the crucial breakthrough by Granada.

Blessington conceded a free just inside their half with three minutes to go. The ball was lofted towards our penalty area where a knock on allowed the Granada forward to smash the ball at our goal keeper Paddy Brady. Paddy as always was equal to the shot and saved brilliantly but had to watch agonisingly as a free Granada player reacted first and tapped the ball in from three yards out. Blessington to their credit as always did not give up and drove forward for an equaliser but their efforts were to be unrewarded. As I said earlier it just wasn’t our day. Well done to the Granada players who I must say were a nice bunch of children and were very sporting throughout the game.

Blessington A:

  1. Paddy Brady
  2. Ryan Mahon
  3. Cian Doyle (C)
  4. Eni Ilori
  5. Edward Carter
  6. Thomas O’Leary
  7. Séan Brien
  8. Shane Sargent
  9. Adam Walsh
  10. Tadhg Murphy
  11.  
  12. Sam Gallagher
  13. Folu Ilori

Blessington U11B 5 Parkvale 2


Blessington’s U11’s put on another great show today with an all action display from start to finish.

This was the fourth meeting in 2 season’s between these two teams and the previous three were all tight affairs, but from the off today it was clear that the home side were really up for this and went straight for the jugular. The first real chance of the match fell when Daragh Broe Foster clipped a ball into the box which Adam Ogbannaya connected brilliantly with only to see his shot saved well by the keeper, Ryan Mulvey was next up firing a shot into the side netting after rounding the defender, the ever influential Tadgh (Timmy) Miley then grabbed the ball in the middle of the park slid a lovely ball through to his namesake Tadgh Barret who ran to the corner  and put over a lovely cross to which Little Daragh Broe Foster volleyed home (1-0).The match had only restarted after the kick-off and Blesso found themselves two up, Timmy played a lovely one-two with Cian McCarthy and ran into the box, slipped the ball past the oncoming defender and rifled an unstoppable shot low into the net.(2-0). Blesso kept pressing and chances kept falling to our midfielders Timmy hit a shot into the side net from about six yards out and next up Adams fired a shot just past the post after being put straight through by Ryan Mulvey. One the rare occasion Parkvale did get forward they found the Blesso defense very hard to break down and found themselves on the back foot from some lovely passes out of defense by Ryan Keogh whose passing at times today was sublime.But in fairness to Parkvale they kept plugging away and in a two minute spell the they had two great chances to score,when their striker went through and Ian Coughlin pulled off a fabulous save from the resulting shot..a minute later Parkvale got their rewards with a brilliant strike from one of the midfielders who cracked an unstoppable  shot from about 18 yards out (2-1).The goal itself served as a warning to Blesso that this game was not over and they continued to attack Parkvale time and time again..it was only a matter of time, Timmy picked the ball up again drove at the Parkvale defense and like the Parkvale goal fired a fabulous shot from about the same distance high into the net (3-1).Blesso were now brimming with confidence and some of the attacking play was superb.Daragh broe Foster on another mazey run fired the ball low into the Box and Adams connected again to the cross,again the Parkvale keeper saved this time for a corner, Daragh wasted no time and curled a lovely cross were Adams again met his cross, this time on the volley, but this time the result was the ball hitting the back of the net (4-1) H-T

The second half was a more even affair with less chances and a lot of the play confined to the middle of the park.Two chances in quick succession did though fall Blesso’s way when Patrick Cunningham played in 1st Yanni Cabulum who fired over the bar from close range,then next Patrick played in Finn Harney who also fired just wide of the post, Parkvale then on a rare forray forward scored totally against the run of play, the litttle striker picked the ball up and ran at our defense beating two players and neatly slotting the ball home (4-2) .Again this did nothing more then stir Blesso back into action and Ryan Mulvey curled a fine effort from the edge of the box just by the post.Tadgh Barrett was next up with a fierce shot that flew over the bar from the edge of the box, by this time it really was one way traffic and the points were made secure,when Cian McCarthy picked the ball up and the edge of the box and with a brilliant gig took out three Parkvale players  and found himself free and baring down on goal, as the keeper came out to close down the angle Cian fired a brilliant low drive into the the net, a brilliant solo effort and the points were now in the bag (5-2) F-T

Again Blesso showed why they are top of the league and flying again this year, with some inspiring attacking play and some great goals.

WELL DONE GUYS – Keep it up

Blesso Team – Ian Coughlin, Ryan Keogh, Eoin Kavanagh, Timmy Miley, Tadgh Barrett, Adams Ogbannaya, Daragh Broe Foster, Ryan Mulvey, Patrick Cunningham, Yanni Cabulum, Cian McCarthy, Finn Harney

SDFL Fixtures for 24/25 March 2012


 

Saturday   24 March
u7 Don’t X the Line
Ashwood A v Belmont Ashwood Est 10.15 M Abuzakouk
Brookfield a v Kingswood Jobstown Park 10.15 M Moore
Liffey Val v Brookfield b Ballyowen Park 10.15 T McGuinness
Postal Ayles v Ashwood B Andy Moore Park 10.30 G Nolan
Knocklyon v Ballyowen Cel OFF
8 Div 1
Blessington v Knockmitten Community College 10.15 C O’Grady
Brookfield a v Granada Jobstown Park 11.00 M Moore
Clonskeagh   Cr v Parkvale Meadowbrook Park 10.30 C Lehane
Liffey Valley v Railway Un Ballyowen Park 11.00 T McGuinness
Rathcoole v Ashwood Frank Cox Park 10.15 L Wells
8 Div 2
Belmont v Wayside Cel Herbert Park 10.15 S Connolly
Castle Cel v Donnybrook Jnrs Beechfield Park 10.30 B Coleman
Firhouse v Beech Park Firhouse Com Ctr 10.15 P McBrien
Ballyowen IDLE
9 Div 1
Blessington a v Granada b Community College 11.00 C O’Grady
Kingswood v Wayside Cel a Ballymount Park 10.30 J Delaney
Liffey Valley v Beechwood a Ballyowen Park 11.45 T McGuinness
Rathcoole a v St James At a Frank Cox Park 11.00 L Wells
9 Div 2
Brookview Utd v Brookfield St Aidan’s 10.30 A O’Reilly
Knockmitten v Belmont a Knockmitten Park 10.30 B O’Keefe
Newtown Rgrs v Granada a Farrell Park 10.30 C Finnegan
Railway Un v St James At b Park Avenue 10.15 C Geoghegan
9 Div 3
AFC Belgrave v Donnybrook a Bluebell Road 10.30 T Shannon
Ashwood v Rathcoole b Ashwood Est 11.00 M Abuzakouk
Beechwood b v Wayside Cel b Merrion Cricket Club 10.15 J Dowling
Dynamo Dublin v Blessington b Phoenix Park 10.30 F Cooney
9 Div 4
Cabinteely FC v St James At c Kilbogget Park 10.15 P Brennan
Postal Ayles v Parkvale Andy Moore Park 11.15 G Nolan
Iveagh Trust IDLE
9 Div 5
Clonskeagh v Beech Park Meadowbrook Park 11.15 C Lehane
Firhouse v Belmont b Firhouse Com Ctr 11.00 P McBrien
Granada c v Rathcoole c Holly Park 11.00 M Madani
Wayside Cel c v Woods Utd Jackson Park 10.30 O Geoghegan
U/9   Major 2 League Cup playoff (5 mins extra time & pens)
Donnybrook b v Adamstown Herbert Park 10.30 C Campbell
10 Div 1
Ardmore Rvrs v Wayside Cel a Ballywaltrim 10.00 Wicklow Ref
Blessington a v Granada a Community College 11.45 C O’Grady
Newtown Rgrs v Firhouse a Farrell Park 11.15 C Finnegan
Railway Un a v Beechwood Park Avenue 11.00 C Geoghegan
10 Div 2
Ashwood v Dalkey Utd a Ashwood Est 11.45 M Abuzakouk
Brookfield v Wayside Cel b Jobstown Park 11.45 M Moore
Railway Un b v Liffey Valley Park Avenue 11.45 C Geoghegan
Parkvale a v Beech Park OFF
Blessington b IDLE
10 Div 3
Beechwood b v Granada b Merrion Cricket Club 11.00 J Dowling
Parkvale b v Rathcoole a Rockbrook Schoolk 10.30 S McCahill
St James At a v Tymon Cel Mt Anville Primary 10.30 B Hudson
Ballyowen v Adamstown OFF
10 Div 4
Cabinteely v Iveagh Trust Kilbogget Park 11.00 P Brennan
Dalkey Utd v St James At b Hyde Park 10.30 A Benchenna
Donnybrook Jn v Granada c Herbert Park 11.15 C Campbell
Rathcoole b v Castle Cel Frank Cox Park 11.45 L Wells
Firhouse b IDLE
11 Div 1
Firhouse a v St James At a Firhouse Com Ctr 12.30 P McBrien
Granada A v Dalkey Utd a Holly Park 11.45 M Madani
Granada B v Beechwood a Holly Park 10.30 J Molloy
Liffey Valley v Railway Un a Ballyowen Park 12.30 T McGuinness
Oatfield v Rathcoole OFF
11 Div 2
Beechwood b v Dalkey Utd b Merrion Cricket Club 11.45 J Dowling
Brookfield v Postal Ayles Jobstown Park 12.30 M Moore
Cabinteely b v Greenhills Kilbogget Park 12.30 P Brennan
Dynamo Dublin v Beech Park Phoenix Park 11.15 F Cooney
Granada C v Knockmitten Holly Park 12.00 J Molloy
Kingswood v Blessington a Ballymount Park 11.15 J Delaney
11 Div 3
Belmont v Beechwood c Herbert Park 11.00 S Connolly
Blessington b v Parkvale Community College 12.30 C O’Grady
Firhouse b v AFC Belgrave Firhouse Com Ctr 11.45 P McBrien
Granada E v Tymon Cel Holly Park 11.15 J Molloy
Shankill v St James At b Shanganagh Park 10.30 C Fitzgerald
Tymon Bawn v Brookview Utd Brady’s Field 10.15 D Bell
11 Div 4
Ashwood v Cabinteely C Ashwood Est 12.30 M Abuzakouk
Cabinteely D v Adamstown Kilbogget Park 11.45 P Brennan
Railway Un b v Granada D Park Avenue 12.30 C Geoghegan
12   Marie O’Reilly Cup quarterfinal
Brookview Utd v Newtown Rgrs St Aidan’s 11.15 A O’Reilly
U/12   Major League Cup
Group 1
Beechwood b OFF Belmont b Beech Hill Park 10.15 A Giriks
Dalkey Utd a IDLE
Group 2
Cabinteely b v Liffey Valley Kilbogget Park 10.30 I Sheridan
Railway Un a v Woods Utd Park Avenue 12.00 A Girks
Group 3
Beech Park v Beechwood a Griffeen Valley 10.30 T Fitzgibbon
Tymon Bawn v Granada c Brady’s Field 11.00 D Bell
Ballyowen IDLE
Group 4
Belmont a v Railway Un b Herbert Park 11.45 S Connolly
Blessington b v Dalkey Utd b Crosschapel 10.30 R Gilligan
Sunday 25 March
12   Pat White Cup quarterfinal
Ardmore Rvs v Granada a Ballywaltrim 10.00 P Meehan
12 Premier
Ashwood v Cabinteely a Corkagh Park 10.15 G McDonnell
Greenhills v Rathcoole Greenhills Park 12.30 D Bell
Postal Ayles v Firhouse a Andy Moore Park 10.15 M Moore
Shankill FC a v Leicester a OFF
Park Celtic a IDLE
12 Div 1
Granada b v Knocklyon a Meadowvale 10.15 K Kelly
Lakelands v Leicester b Bearna Park 12.00 S Connolly
Templeogue v Rangers AFC a Tymon Park 10.15 C Lehane
Knockmitten,   Palmerstown Rgrs, St Francis     IDLE
12 Div 2
Aungier Cel v Rangers AFC b Walkinstown Park 10.15 A O’Reilly
Cabinteely c v Blessington a Kilbogget Park 10.15 J Dowling
Dundrum Ath v Park Celtic b Meadowbrook Park 10.15 S Connolly
Esker Cel v Harolds Cross Hermitage Park 10.15 M Byrd
Knocklyon IDLE
13   Celtiic Horizon Tours Cup quarterfinal
Blessington a v Confey FC Crosschapel 1.00 L Wells
u/13   Tom Meehan Premier League
Esker Cel v Cabinteely a Hermitage Park 11.30 M Byrd
Granada a v Palmerstown U Meadowvale 10.15 P Brennan
Lakelands a v Liffey Valley Leopardstown Park 10.15 C Geoghegan
Park Celtic a v Rangers AFC a Cabinteely Park 10.15 B Hudson
Templeogue v Clonskeagh Cr Tymon Park 11.30 C Lehane
13 Div 1
Beechwood v Railway Un Herbert Park 10.15 C Finnegan
Knocklyon v Newtown Rgrs Ballycullen Park 10.15 S Kane
Postal Ayles v Greenhills Andy Moore Park 11.30 M Moore
Rangers AFC b v Parkvale a Bushy Park 10.15 A Castillo
Terenure a v AFC Belgrave Bushy Park 10.15 G Nolan
Cabinteely b IDLE
13 Div 2
Beech Park v Knockmitten Griffeen Valley 10.15 M Abuzakouk
Cabinteely c v Lakelands b Kilbogget Park 10.15 I Sheridan
Dalkey Utd v Terenure b Hyde Park 10.15 J Molloy
Park Celtic b v Granada b Cabinteely Park 10.15 C Campbell
Rathcoole v Blessington b Frank Cox Park 10.15 A Reynolds
Shankill FC v Kingswood Shanganagh Park 10.15 A Benchenna
Parkvale b v Ballyowen Cel OFF
14 Premier
Beechwood a v St James At a Herbert Park 11.30 C Finnegan
Brookfield v Granada a Jobstown Park 10.30 C O’Grady
Firhouse a v Dalkey Utd a Firhouse Com Ctr 11.30 A Fleming
James United v Cabinteely a Stanaway Park 10.15 J Delaney
Rangers a v Ardmore Rvrs Bushy Park 11.30 A Castillo
Park Celtic a IDLE
14 Div 1
Beechwood b v Shankill A Herbert Park 12.45 C Finnegan
Firhouse b v Lakelands A Firhouse Com Ctr 10.15 A Fleming
Granada b v Rathcoole Meadowvale 11.30 K Kelly
Lakelands B v Park Celtic b Leopardstown Park 11.30 C Geoghegan
Railway   Union, Shankill B     IDLE
14 Div 2
Beech Park v Kingswood b Griffeen Valley 11.30 M Abuzakouk
Blessington v Parkvale Crosschapel 10.15 L Wells
Esker Cel v Dalkey Utd b Hermitage Park 12.45 M Byrd
Granada c v St James At b Meadowvale 11.30 P Brennan
Palmerstown U v Templeogue Glenaulin Park 10.15 K O’Brien
Rangers b v Knockmitten Bushy Park 10.15 A Giriks
Cabinteely b IDLE
15 Premier
Beechwood v Templeogue Herbert Park 10.15 M Madani
Broadford v Ardmore Rvs Marlay Park 11.30 B Coleman
Firhouse v Knockmitten Firhouse Com Ctr 12.45 A Fleming
Knocklyon v Lakelands a Ballycullen Park 11.30 S Kane
Park Celtic a v Cabinteely a Cabinteely Park 11.00 B Hudson
Blessington a IDLE
15 Div 1
Blessington b v Terenure Crosschapel 11.30 L Wells
Cabinteely b v Granada Kilbogget Park 11.30 I Sheridan
Lakelands b v Esker Cel Leopardstown Park 12.45 C Geoghegan
Parkvale b v Donnybrook Rockbrook School 10.15 A Reynolds
Rathcoole v Park Celtic b Frank Cox Park 11.30 A Reynolds
Knocklyon b v Ballyowen Cel OFF
16 Premier
Ardmore Rvrs v Lakelands Ballywaltrim 11.45 P Meehan
Cabinteely a v Esker Cel a Kilbogget Park 11.30 J Dowling
Kingswood v Ballyoulster Ballymount Park 10.15 P Haybyrne
Park Celtic a v Knockmitten Cabinteely Park 1.00 C Campbell
Parkvale v Beechwood a Rockbrook School 11.30 A Reynolds
16 Div 1
Beechwood b v Dalkey Utd Herbert Park 11.45 M Madani
Broadford v Cabinteely b Marlay Park 1.00 B Coleman
Park Celtic b v Rathgar FC Cabinteely Park 11.30 C Campbell
Shankill FC v Esker Cel b Shanganagh Park 11.30 A Benchenna
Templeogue v Blessington Tymon Park 12.45 C Lehane
Wicklow   / SDFL Youths
Saturday   24 March
17 Premier
Arklow Town v Granada a Lamberton 11.00 Wicklow Ref
Aughrim Rgrs v Lakelands Allen Park 2.00 Wicklow Ref
17 Div 1
Ardmore Rvs b v Newtown Utd Ballywaltrim 1.00 Wicklow Ref
St Patrick’s v Woods Utd Kilcashel 12.00 Wicklow Ref
Sunday 25 March
17 Premier
Dalkey Utd v Ardmore Rvs a Hyde Park 11.30 J Molloy
Terenure v St James At Bushy Park 1.15 P Meehan
Beechwood IDLE
17 Div 1
AFC Belgrave v Cabinteely Bluebell Road 10.30 A Carey
Carriglea v Dundrum Ath Soldiers & Sailors 10.30 K Carolan
Granada b v Mt Merrion Meadowvale 12.45 K Kelly
Shankill FC IDLE
17   Charlie Bishop Cup round 2
Greenhills v Greystones Utd Greenhills Park 10.30 D Bell
18 Premier
Blessington v Wicklow Rvrs Crosschapel 12.30 C O’Grady
Granada v Ardmore Rvrs Meadowvale 12.45 P Brennan
Terenure v Shankill FC Bushy Park 11.30 G Nolan
Rathnew v Arklow Town OFF
Dalkey   Utd, Park Celtic     IDLE
18 LFA Cup
Dundalk v Arklow Town

Baltinglass St. Patrick’s Day Parade


Here are some photographs from the St. Patrick’s Day Parade in Baltinglass, Co Wicklow. There were 132 parades around Ireland and the Baltinglass parade did not disappoint the great crowd that were there to support the local community in Baltinglass.

It was great to see many players and their families from Blessington FC there too!

Blessington FC Race Night – Friday 20th April 2012


Our annual RACE NIGHT takes place this year on FRIDAY APRIL 20th @ 9PM in MURPHY’S LOUNGE,
BLESSINGTON. This is the Club’s final fundraiser of the season, and we appeal to all team managers,
coaches and parents for their full support.

We are asking each team’s management to sell just 16 HORSES AT €10 each, generating €160 for the club.
For businesses, race sponsorship & full page advertisement costs just €100, and 1/2 page advertisement costs €50.
The race night form (attached to this post) should be returned WITH MONEY to any committee member  at latest FRIDAY 13TH APRIL .
It’s also a great night’s entertainment so we look forward to seeing you all there on the night!

Many thanks for your continued support 

Blessington FC Committee

Race Night Horse Sheet 2012